MCL - Section 500.2110b
Act 218 of 1956
500.2110b Use of automobile repair or automobile glass repair or replacement service; unreasonable restriction prohibited; disclosure; notice to consumers; development of plan.
Sec. 2110b.
(1) An automobile insurance policy and an automobile insurer and its employees, agents, and adjusters shall not unreasonably restrict an insured from using a particular person, place, shop, or entity for the providing of any automobile repair or automobile glass repair or replacement service or product covered by the policy.
(2) An automobile insurer shall disclose, prior to or at the time a claim is filed with the insurer, whether the insurer has an agreement with any repair or replacement facility to provide a repair or replacement service or product to an insured and shall inform an insured that he or she is under no obligation to use a particular repair or replacement facility.
(3) The office of financial and insurance services shall develop a plan whereby the office informs consumers of their rights regarding insurance coverage of automobile repairs, that the insurer is not required to pay more than a reasonable amount for repairs and parts, and of the insured's ability to report violations of their rights to the office of financial and insurance services through the office's toll-free telephone number or website. The plan shall be developed and submitted to the senate and house of representatives standing committees on insurance issues not later than 6 months after the effective date of this section.
History: Add. 2004, Act 190, Imd. Eff. July 8, 2004
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance