MCL - Section 380.1267
Act 451 of 1976
380.1267 School buildings; construction, addition, repair, or renovation; bids; exception; advertising; security; opening and reading of bids; rejection of bids; readvertising; local policy giving preference to Michigan-based business; applicability of section; adjustment of maximum amount; "Michigan-based business" defined.
Sec. 1267.
(1) Before commencing construction of a new school building, or addition to or repair or renovation of an existing school building, except repair in emergency situations, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy, shall obtain competitive bids on all the material and labor required for the complete construction of a proposed new building or addition to or repair or renovation of an existing school building.
(2) The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall advertise for the bids required under subsection (1) by placing an advertisement for bids at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the building or addition is to be constructed or where the repair or renovation of an existing building is to take place and by posting an advertisement for bids for at least 2 weeks on the department of management and budget website on a page on the website maintained for this purpose or on a website maintained by a school organization and designated by the department of management and budget for this purpose. If the department of management and budget designates a school organization website for this purpose, the department of management and budget shall indicate this fact on its website and include a link on its website to the school organization website.
(3) The advertisement for bids shall do all of the following:
(a) Specify the date and time by which all bids must be received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors.
(b) State that the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors will not consider or accept a bid received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors after the date and time specified for bid submission.
(c) Identify the time, date, and place of a public meeting at which the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or its designee will open and read aloud each bid received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors by the date and time specified in subdivision (a).
(d) State that the bid shall be accompanied by a sworn and notarized statement disclosing any familial relationship that exists between the owner or any employee of the bidder and any member of the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or the superintendent of the school district, intermediate superintendent of the intermediate school district, or chief executive officer of the public school academy. A board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall not accept a bid that does not include this sworn and notarized disclosure statement.
* * *