MCL - Section 168.11
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.11 "Residence" defined.
Sec. 11.
    (1) "Residence", as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of his or her spouse, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. This section does not affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence.
    (2) An elector does not gain or lose a residence while employed in the service of the United States or of this state, while engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state, of the United States, or of the high seas, while a student at an institution of learning, while kept at any state facility or hospital at public expense, or while confined in a jail or prison. Honorably discharged members of the armed forces of the United States or of this state who reside in the veterans' facility established by this state may acquire a residence where the facility is located. The residence of a person who is a patient receiving treatment at a hospital or other facility under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106, is the village, city, or township where the person resided immediately before admission to the hospital or other facility.
    (3) A member of the armed forces of the United States is not a resident of this state due to being stationed in a military or naval facility within this state.
    (4) For purposes of registering to vote and voting at an election or special election for the office of judge of a municipal court that exercises jurisdiction over another city pursuant to section 9928(3) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.9928, a person who resides in the other city over which municipal court jurisdiction is exercised is considered a resident of the city in which the municipal court is located and may register for, and vote in, that election in the city in which he or she resides.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 3, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 120, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 1977 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 253, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2010
Constitutionality: This section, providing that no elector shall be deemed to have gained a residence while a student at any institution of learning, violates Const 1963, art 1, § 17 and US Const, amend XIV, § 1. Wilkins v Ann Arbor City Clerk, 385 Mich 670; 189 NW2d 423 (1971).
Popular Name: Election Code