MCL - Section 8.9
Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
CHAPTER 1. OF THE STATUTES.
8.9 Criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016; guilt; strict criminal liability; culpability; defense; section inapplicable to certain crimes; definitions.
* * *
    (i) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 105 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1105.
    (ii) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
    (iii) "Ingestion" means to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.
    (d) "Knowledge" means awareness or understanding with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The element involves the nature or the attendant circumstances of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist.
    (ii) The element involves a result of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause that result.
    (e) "Negligence" means the failure to use reasonable care with respect to a material element of an offense to avoid consequences that are the foreseeable outcome of the person's conduct with respect to a material element of an offense and that threaten or harm the safety of another.
    (f) "Recklessness" means an act or failure to act that demonstrates a deliberate, willful, or wanton disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk without reasonable caution for the rights, safety, and property of others.
History: Add. 2015, Act 250, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 250 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act only applies to crimes committed on or after January 1, 2016."