MCL - Section 8.9
Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
CHAPTER 1. OF THE STATUTES.
8.9 Criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016; guilt; strict criminal liability; culpability; defense; section inapplicable to certain crimes; definitions.
* * *
    (9) The mere absence of a specified state of mind for an element of a covered offense shall not be construed to mean that the legislature affirmatively intended not to require the prosecution to prove any state of mind.
    (10) As used in this section:
    (a) "Culpable" means sufficiently responsible for criminal acts or negligence to be at fault and liable to punishment for commission of a crime.
    (b) "Intent" means a desire or will to act with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The element involves the nature of a person's conduct or a result of that conduct, and it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result.
    (ii) The element involves the attendant circumstances, and the person is aware of the existence of those circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist.
    (c) "Intoxicated or impaired" includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance. As used in this subdivision:
    (i) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 105 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1105.
    (ii) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
    (iii) "Ingestion" means to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.
    (d) "Knowledge" means awareness or understanding with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
    (i) The element involves the nature or the attendant circumstances of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist.
    (ii) The element involves a result of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause that result.
    (e) "Negligence" means the failure to use reasonable care with respect to a material element of an offense to avoid consequences that are the foreseeable outcome of the person's conduct with respect to a material element of an offense and that threaten or harm the safety of another.
    (f) "Recklessness" means an act or failure to act that demonstrates a deliberate, willful, or wanton disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk without reasonable caution for the rights, safety, and property of others.
History: Add. 2015, Act 250, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 250 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act only applies to crimes committed on or after January 1, 2016."