MCL - Section 777.43
Act 175 of 1927
777.43 Continuing pattern of criminal behavior.
Sec. 43.
(a) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age | 50 points |
(b) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to causing, encouraging, recruiting, soliciting, or coercing membership in a gang or communicating a threat with intent to deter, punish, or retaliate against another for withdrawing from a gang | 25 points |
(c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person | 25 points |
(d) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property or a violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 | 10 points |
(e) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more violations of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iii) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403 | 10 points |
(f) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against property | 5 points |
(g) No pattern of felonious criminal activity existed | 0 points |
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
;--
Am. 2000, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2008, Act 562, Eff. Apr. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (2)(f), the numeral "1" was not included in the language "the same 1 controlled subtance" as passed by the legislature, but was incorrectly inserted during the electronic formatting of the bill. Subsection (2)(f) should read as follows:"(f) Do not count more than 1 crime involving the same controlled substance. For example, do not count conspiracy and a substantive offense involving the same amount of controlled substances or posession and delivery of the same amount of controlled substances."