THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1956500.2236 Forms generally; filing; approval; type size; membership in or subscription to rating organization; substitute form; readability score and other requirements; approval of changes or additions; notice of disapproval or withdrawal of approval; prohibition; hearing; separate violation; penalty; applicability of filing requirements; satisfaction of requirement for delivery of form or notice; "exempt commercial policyholder" and "insurer" defined; court review of order.Sec. 2236.
* * *
(h) If a computer system approved by the director calculates the readability score of a form as being in compliance with this subsection, the form is considered in compliance with the readability score requirements of this subsection.
(i) A variable life product or variable annuity product approved by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission for sale in this state is considered in compliance with this section.
(4) An insurer shall submit for approval under subsection (3) a change or addition to a policy or annuity contract form for personal, family, or household purposes, whether by indorsement, rider, or otherwise, or a change or addition to a rider or indorsement form associated with the policy form or annuity contract form, if the form has not been previously approved under subsection (3).
(5) Upon written notice to the insurer, the director may, on a case-by-case review, disapprove, withdraw approval, or prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery of a form to any person in this state if the form violates this act, contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy. The director shall specify in the notice the objectionable provisions or conditions and state the reasons for the decision. If the form is legally in use by the insurer in this state, the director shall give the effective date of the disapproval in the notice, which must not be less than 30 days after the mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer. If the form is not legally in use, the disapproval is effective immediately.
(6) If a form is disapproved or approval is withdrawn under this act, the insurer is entitled on demand to a hearing before the director or a deputy director within 30 days after the notice of disapproval or of withdrawal of approval. After the hearing, the director shall make findings of fact and law and affirm, modify, or withdraw his or her original order or decision. An insurer shall not issue the form after a final determination of disapproval or withdrawal of approval.
(7) Any issuance, use, or delivery by an insurer of a form without the prior approval of the director as required under subsection (1) or after withdrawal of approval under subsection (5) is a separate violation for which the director may order the imposition of a civil penalty of $25.00 for each offense, not to exceed a maximum penalty of $500.00 for any 1 series of offenses relating to any 1 basic policy form. The attorney general may act to recover the penalty under this subsection as provided in section 230.
(8) The filing requirements of this section do not apply to any of the following:
(a) Insurance against loss of or damage to any of the following:
(i) Imports, exports, or domestic shipments.
* * *