THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1956500.2236 Forms generally; filing; approval; type size; membership in or subscription to rating organization; substitute form; readability score and other requirements; approval of changes or additions; notice of disapproval or withdrawal of approval; prohibition; hearing; separate violation; penalty; applicability of filing requirements; satisfaction of requirement for delivery of form or notice; "exempt commercial policyholder" and "insurer" defined; court review of order.Sec. 2236.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery in this state a basic insurance policy form or annuity contract form; a printed rider or indorsement form or form of renewal certificate; or a group certificate in connection with the policy or contract unless a copy of the form is filed with the department and approved by the director as conforming with the requirements of this act and not inconsistent with the law. A form is considered approved if the director fails to act within 30 days after its submittal under this section. Except for disability insurance as described in section 3400, an insurer shall plainly print the form with a type size of not less than 8-point unless the director determines that portions of the form that are printed with type less than 8-point are not deceptive or misleading.
(2) An insurer may satisfy its obligations to make form filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a rating organization licensed under section 2436 or 2630 that makes the filings that are required under this section. An insurer described in this subsection shall file with the director a copy of its authorization of the rating organization to make the filings on its behalf. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an insurer that is a member of or subscriber to a rating organization shall adhere to the form filings made on its behalf by the organization. An insurer may file with the director a substitute form and if a subsequent form filing by the rating organization after the filling of a substitute form affects the use of the substitute form, the insurer shall review its use and notify the director whether to withdraw its substitute form.
(3) The director shall not approve a form filed under this section that provides for or relates to an insurance policy or an annuity contract for personal, family, or household purposes if the form fails to obtain the following readability score or meet the other requirements of this subsection, as applicable:
(a) The readability score must not be less than 45, as determined by the method provided in subdivisions (b) and (c).
(b) The readability score is determined as follows:
(i) For a form containing not more than 10,000 words, the entire form must be analyzed. For a form containing more than 10,000 words, not fewer than two 200-word samples per page must be analyzed instead of the entire form. The samples must be separated by at least 20 printed lines.
(ii) Count the number of words and sentences in the form or samples and divide the total number of words by the total number of sentences. Multiply this quotient by a factor of 1.015.
* * *
(i) A variable life product or variable annuity product approved by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission for sale in this state is considered in compliance with this section.
(4) An insurer shall submit for approval under subsection (3) a change or addition to a policy or annuity contract form for personal, family, or household purposes, whether by indorsement, rider, or otherwise, or a change or addition to a rider or indorsement form associated with the policy form or annuity contract form, if the form has not been previously approved under subsection (3).
(5) Upon written notice to the insurer, the director may, on a case-by-case review, disapprove, withdraw approval, or prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery of a form to any person in this state if the form violates this act, contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy. The director shall specify in the notice the objectionable provisions or conditions and state the reasons for the decision. If the form is legally in use by the insurer in this state, the director shall give the effective date of the disapproval in the notice, which must not be less than 30 days after the mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer. If the form is not legally in use, the disapproval is effective immediately.
(6) If a form is disapproved or approval is withdrawn under this act, the insurer is entitled on demand to a hearing before the director or a deputy director within 30 days after the notice of disapproval or of withdrawal of approval. After the hearing, the director shall make findings of fact and law and affirm, modify, or withdraw his or her original order or decision. An insurer shall not issue the form after a final determination of disapproval or withdrawal of approval.
(7) Any issuance, use, or delivery by an insurer of a form without the prior approval of the director as required under subsection (1) or after withdrawal of approval under subsection (5) is a separate violation for which the director may order the imposition of a civil penalty of $25.00 for each offense, not to exceed a maximum penalty of $500.00 for any 1 series of offenses relating to any 1 basic policy form. The attorney general may act to recover the penalty under this subsection as provided in section 230.
(8) The filing requirements of this section do not apply to any of the following:
(a) Insurance against loss of or damage to any of the following:
(i) Imports, exports, or domestic shipments.
(ii) Bridges, tunnels, or other instrumentalities of transportation and communication.
(iii) Aircraft and attached equipment.
* * *