MCL - Section 41.732
Act 188 of 1954
41.732 Special assessment roll; insufficiency, additional pro rata assessments; surplus, refunds.
Sec. 12.
Should the assessments in any special assessment roll prove insufficient for any reason, including the noncollection thereof, to pay for the improvement for which they were made or to pay the principal and interest on the bonds issued in anticipation of the collection thereof, then the township board shall make additional pro rata assessments to supply the deficiency, but the total amount assessed against any parcel of land shall not exceed the value of the benefits received from the improvement. Should the total amount collected on assessments prove larger than necessary by more than 5% of the original roll, then the surplus shall be prorated among the properties assessed in accordance with the amount assessed against each and applied toward the payment of the next township tax levied against such properties, respectively, or if there be no such tax then it shall be refunded to the persons who are the respective record owners of the properties on the date of the passage of the resolution ordering such refund. Any such surplus of 5% or less may be paid into the township contingent funds disposed of as above provided.
History: 1954, Act 188, Imd. Eff. May 5, 1954