MCL - Section 380.502
THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1976
380.502 Public school academy; organization; operation; bodies authorized to issue contract; application to obtain contract; contents; oversight; suspension of powers; fees; presumption of legality; intergovernmental agreement to issue public school academy contracts.
* * *
    (e) Two or more of the public agencies described in subdivisions (a) to (d) exercising power, privilege, or authority jointly pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
    (3) To obtain a contract to organize and operate 1 or more public school academies, 1 or more persons or an entity may apply to an authorizing body described in subsection (2). The application must include at least all of the following:
    (a) Identification of the applicant for the contract.
    (b) Subject to the resolution adopted by the authorizing body under section 503(5), a list of the proposed members of the board of directors of the public school academy and a description of the qualifications and method for appointment or election of members of the board of directors.
    (c) The proposed articles of incorporation, which must include at least all of the following:
    (i) The name of the proposed public school academy.
    (ii) The purposes for the public school academy corporation. This language must provide that the public school academy is incorporated under this part and that the public school academy corporation is a governmental entity.
    (iii) The name of the authorizing body.
    (iv) The proposed time when the articles of incorporation will be effective.
    (v) Other matters considered expedient to be in the articles of incorporation.
    (d) A copy of the proposed bylaws of the public school academy.
    (e) Documentation meeting the application requirements of the authorizing body, including at least all of the following:
    (i) The governance structure of the public school academy.
* * *
    (5) If the superintendent of public instruction finds that an authorizing body is not engaging in appropriate continuing oversight of 1 or more public school academies operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body, the superintendent of public instruction may suspend the power of the authorizing body to issue new contracts to organize and operate public school academies. A contract issued by the authorizing body during the suspension is void. A contract issued by the authorizing body before the suspension is not affected by the suspension.
    (6) An authorizing body shall not charge a fee, or require reimbursement of expenses, for considering an application for a contract, for issuing a contract, or for providing oversight of a contract for a public school academy in an amount that exceeds a combined total of 3% of the total state school aid received by the public school academy in the school year in which the fees or expenses are charged. An authorizing body may provide other services for a public school academy and charge a fee for those services, but shall not require such an arrangement as a condition to issuing the contract authorizing the public school academy.
    (7) A public school academy is presumed to be legally organized if it has exercised the franchises and privileges of a public school academy for at least 2 years.
    (8) An authorizing body may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with another authorizing body to issue public school academy contracts. At a minimum, the agreement must further the purposes set forth in section 501, describe which authorizing body shall issue the contract, and set forth which authorizing body will be responsible for monitoring compliance by the board of directors of the public school academy with the contract and all applicable law.
    (9) Both of the following apply to the issuance of a contract for a public school academy to be located within a community district:
* * *