MCL - Section 257.601d
Act 300 of 1949
257.601d Person who commits moving violation that is the proximate cause of death of another person or serious impairment of body function; penalty; other violations; "moving violation" defined.
Sec. 601d.
(1) A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both, if the moving violation was the proximate cause of the death of another person.
(2) A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(3) This section does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law.
(4) As used in this section, "moving violation" means an act or omission prohibited under this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may be assessed.
History: Add. 2008, Act 463, Eff. Oct. 31, 2010
;--
Am. 2016, Act 46, Eff. June 13, 2016
;--
Am. 2018, Act 566, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019