MCL - Section 168.862
Act 116 of 1954
***** 168.862 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE: See 168.862.amended *****
168.862 Fraud or mistake in canvass or returns of votes; recount petition by candidate; good-faith belief in winning.
Sec. 862.
A candidate for office who believes he or she is aggrieved on account of fraud or mistake in the canvass or returns of the votes by the election inspectors may petition for a recount of the votes cast for that office in any precinct or precincts as provided in this chapter. The candidate must be able to allege a good-faith belief that but for fraud or mistake, the candidate would have had a reasonable chance of winning the election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1958, Act 192, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958
;--
Am. 1976, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1976
;--
Am. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2018, Act 128, Eff. Aug. 1, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code