MCL - Section 15.264
Act 267 of 1976
15.264 Public notice of meetings generally; contents; places of posting.
Sec. 4.
The following provisions shall apply with respect to public notice of meetings:
(a) A public notice shall always contain the name of the public body to which the notice applies, its telephone number if one exists, and its address.
(b) A public notice for a public body shall always be posted at its principal office and any other locations considered appropriate by the public body. Cable television may also be utilized for purposes of posting public notice.
(c) If a public body is a part of a state department, part of the legislative or judicial branch of state government, part of an institution of higher education, or part of a political subdivision or school district, a public notice shall also be posted in the respective principal office of the state department, the institution of higher education, clerk of the house of representatives, secretary of the state senate, clerk of the supreme court, or political subdivision or school district.
(d) If a public body does not have a principal office, the required public notice for a local public body shall be posted in the office of the county clerk in which the public body serves and the required public notice for a state public body shall be posted in the office of the secretary of state.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1984, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1984