THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979
388.1608b Public school academy district code; assignment; cyber school assignment requirements.
Sec. 8b.
    (1) The department shall work with the center to assign a district code to each public school academy that is authorized under the revised school code and is eligible to receive funding under this article within 30 days after a contract is submitted to the department by the authorizing body of a public school academy.
    (2) If the department or the center does not assign a district code to a public school academy within the 30-day period described in subsection (1), the district code to be used by the department to make payments under this article to the newly authorized public school academy is a number that is equivalent to the sum of the last district code assigned to a public school academy located in the same county as the newly authorized public school academy plus 1. However, if there is not an existing public school academy located in the same county as the newly authorized public school academy, then the district code to be used by the department to make payments under this article to the newly authorized public school academy is a 5-digit number that has the county code in which the public school academy is located as its first 2 digits, 9 as its third digit, 0 as its fourth digit, and 1 as its fifth digit. If the number of public school academies in a county grows to exceed 100, the third digit in this 5-digit number is 7 for the public school academies in excess of 100. If the number of public school academies in a county grows to exceed 200, then the third digit in this 5-digit number is 5 for the public school academies in excess of 200.
    (3) For each school of excellence that is a cyber school authorized under part 6e of the revised school code, MCL 380.551 to 380.561, and that is eligible to receive funding under this article, all of the following apply:
    (a) The department shall assign a district code that includes as the first 2 digits the county code in which the authorizing body is located.
    (b) If the cyber school does not provide instruction at a specific location, all of the following apply:
    (i) If the cyber school is authorized by an intermediate district board, the cyber school is assigned to the jurisdiction of that intermediate district.
    (ii) If the cyber school is authorized by a district board, the cyber school is assigned to the jurisdiction of the intermediate district in which the district is located.
    (iii) If the cyber school is authorized by the board of a community college or governing board of a state public university, the cyber school is assigned to the jurisdiction of the intermediate district in which the administrative office of the cyber school is located.
    (c) The intermediate district's jurisdiction to which a cyber school is assigned under this subsection remains the same for as long as that cyber school is in operation unless the cyber school experiences a change in its authorizing body. If a change in the authorizing body of a cyber school described under subdivision (b) occurs, subdivision (b) must be applied to account for the change and the cyber school must be reassigned to the jurisdiction of the applicable intermediate district, as required under subdivision (b).
History: Add. 2002, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 158, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 85, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 108, Eff. Oct. 1, 2017 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 58, Eff. Oct. 1, 2019