THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979
388.1611 Appropriations.
Sec. 11.
    (1) For the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, there is appropriated for the public schools of this state and certain other state purposes relating to education the sum of $18,418,357,800.00 from the state school aid fund, the sum of $87,900,000.00 from the general fund, an amount not to exceed $72,000,000.00 from the community district education trust fund created under section 12 of the Michigan trust fund act, 2000 PA 489, MCL 12.262, an amount not to exceed $245,000,000.00 from the school consolidation and infrastructure fund created under section 11x, an amount not to exceed $125,000,000.00 from the school transportation fund created under section 22k, an amount not to exceed $71,000,000.00 from the enrollment stabilization fund created under section 29, an amount not to exceed $90,000,000.00 from the school meals reserve fund created under section 30e, an amount not to exceed $18,000,000.00 from the great start readiness program reserve fund created under section 32e, and an amount not to exceed $240,650,000.00 from the MPSERS retirement obligation reform reserve fund created under section 147b. For the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, there is appropriated for the public schools of this state and certain other state purposes relating to education the sum of $17,643,551,300.00 from the state school aid fund, the sum of $78,830,600.00 from the general fund, an amount not to exceed $41,000,000.00 from the community district education trust fund created under section 12 of the Michigan trust fund act, 2000 PA 489, MCL 12.262, an amount not to exceed $125,000,000.00 from the school transportation fund created under section 22k, an amount not to exceed $71,000,000.00 from the enrollment stabilization fund created under section 29, an amount not to exceed $30,000,000.00 from the school meals reserve fund created under section 30e, an amount not to exceed $18,000,000.00 from the great start readiness program reserve fund created under section 32e, an amount not to exceed $334,100,000.00 from the MPSERS retirement obligation reform reserve fund created under section 147b, and an amount not to exceed $30,000,000.00 from the educator fellowship public provider fund created in section 27d. In addition, all available federal funds are only appropriated as allocated in this article for the fiscal years ending September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2025.
    (2) The appropriations under this section are allocated as provided in this article. Money appropriated under this section from the general fund must be expended to fund the purposes of this article before the expenditure of money appropriated under this section from the state school aid fund.
    (3) Any general fund allocations under this article that are not expended by the end of the fiscal year are transferred to the school aid stabilization fund created under section 11a.
History: 1979, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 320, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1980 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 36, Eff. Oct. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 276, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 1982 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 169, Eff. Oct. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 239, Eff. Oct. 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 110, Eff. Oct. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 212, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 128, Eff. Oct. 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 220, Eff. Dec. 28, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 318, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 197, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 207, Eff. Oct. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 1991 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 148, Eff. Oct. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 175, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 336, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 283, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 130, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 300, Imd. Eff. June 19, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 24, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 93, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 142, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 339, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 553, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 119, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 297, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 121, Imd. Eff. Sept. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 521, Imd. Eff. July 25, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 158, Imd. Eff. Aug. 11, 2003 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 236, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 185, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 351, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 518, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 98, Imd. Eff. July 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 155, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 342, Imd. Eff. Aug. 15, 2006 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Apr. 30, 2007 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 112, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 268, Eff. Oct. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 73, Imd. Eff. July 9, 2009 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 121, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 2009 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 203, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 110, Imd. Eff. July 8, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 217, Imd. Eff. Dec. 3, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 62, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2011 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 29, Imd. Eff. Feb. 24, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 201, Imd. Eff. June 26, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 465, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 60, Imd. Eff. June 13, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 97, Eff. Oct. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 116, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 196, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 2015 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 85, Imd. Eff. June 17, 2015 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 139, Eff. Oct. 7, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 249, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 108, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2017 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 143, Imd. Eff. Nov. 2, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 265, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 586, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2019 ;--
* * *