THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979
388.1618 Applying money received under article; determining reasonableness of expenditures; withholding apportionment for violation; adoption of annual budget; availability of information on website; submission of annual comprehensive financial data; report; Michigan public school accounting manual chart of accounts; filing special education actual cost report and 
* * *
    (g) Any deficit elimination plan or enhanced deficit elimination plan the district was required to submit under the revised school code.
    (h) Identification of all credit cards maintained by the district as district credit cards, the identity of all individuals authorized to use each of those credit cards, the credit limit on each credit card, and the dollar limit, if any, for each individual's authorized use of the credit card.
    (i) Costs incurred for each instance of out-of-state travel by the school administrator of the district that is fully or partially paid for by the district and the details of each of those instances of out-of-state travel, including at least identification of each individual on the trip, destination, and purpose.
    (3) For the information required under subsection (2)(a), (2)(b)(i), and (2)(c), an intermediate district shall provide the same information in the same manner as required for a district under subsection (2).
    (4) For the purposes of determining the reasonableness of expenditures, whether a district or intermediate district has received the proper amount of funds under this article, and whether a violation of this article has occurred, all of the following apply:
    (a) The department shall require that each district and intermediate district have an audit of the district's or intermediate district's financial and pupil accounting records conducted at least annually, and at such other times as determined by the department, at the expense of the district or intermediate district, as applicable. The audits must be performed by a certified public accountant or by the intermediate district superintendent, as may be required by the department, or in the case of a district of the first class by a certified public accountant, the intermediate superintendent, or the auditor general of the city. A district or intermediate district shall retain these records for the current fiscal year and from at least the 3 immediately preceding fiscal years.
    (b) If a district operates in a single building with fewer than 700 full-time equated pupils, if the district has stable membership, and if the error rate of the immediately preceding 2 pupil accounting field audits of the district is less than 2%, the district may have a pupil accounting field audit conducted biennially but must continue to have desk audits for each pupil count. The auditor must document compliance with the audit cycle in the pupil auditing manual. As used in this subdivision, "stable membership" means that the district's membership for the current fiscal year varies from the district's membership for the immediately preceding fiscal year by less than 5%.
    (c) A district's or intermediate district's annual financial audit must include an analysis of the financial and pupil accounting data used as the basis for distribution of state school aid.
    (d) The pupil and financial accounting records and reports, audits, and management letters are subject to requirements established in the auditing and accounting manuals approved and published by the department.
    (e) All of the following must be done not later than November 1 each year for reporting the prior fiscal year data:
    (i) A district shall file the annual financial audit reports with the intermediate district and the department.
    (ii) The intermediate district shall file the annual financial audit reports for the intermediate district with the department.
    (iii) The intermediate district shall enter the pupil membership audit reports, known as the audit narrative, for its constituent districts and for the intermediate district, for the pupil membership count day and supplemental count day, in the Michigan student data system.
    (f) The annual financial audit reports and pupil accounting procedures reports must be available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (g) Not later than January 31 of each year, the department shall notify the state budget director and the legislative appropriations subcommittees responsible for review of the school aid budget of districts and intermediate districts that have not filed an annual financial audit and pupil accounting procedures report required under this section for the school year ending in the immediately preceding fiscal year.
* * *