THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979
388.1606a Supplemental pupil count.
Sec. 6a.
    Except as otherwise provided in this act, in addition to the pupil membership count day, there is a supplemental pupil count of the number of full-time equated pupils in grades K to 12 actually enrolled and in regular daily attendance in a district or intermediate district on the second Wednesday in February or, for a district or intermediate district that is not in session on that day due to conditions not within the control of school authorities, with the approval of the superintendent, the immediately following day on which the district is in session. However, if a date described in the immediately preceding sentence is on a day of religious or cultural significance, as determined by the district or intermediate district, the immediately following day on which school is in session is the day on which the supplemental pupil count described in this section must occur. For the purposes of this act, the day on which the supplemental pupil count is conducted is the supplemental count day.
History: Add. 1993, Act 336, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 283, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 130, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 93, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2007 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 149, Imd. Eff. Aug. 20, 2020 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 48, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2021 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 1, 2022 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2023
Compiler's Notes: This section, as added by Act 336 of 1993, was originally compiled as MCL 388.1606a[1] to distinguish it from a Sec. 6a added by Act 254 of 1992, which pertained to use of alternate pupil membership count day, that was compiled as MCL 388.1606a prior to its repeal by enacting section 3(b) of Act 283 of 1994, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994.Enacting section 1 of Act 137 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2007-2008 is estimated at $11,527,973,800.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2007-2008 are estimated at $11,458,493,300.00."