THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979
388.1611a School aid stabilization fund; creation; deposit; expenditure; investment; money remaining at close of fiscal year; shortfall; full funding.
Sec. 11a.
    (1) The school aid stabilization fund is created as a separate account within the state school aid fund.
* * *
History: Add. 2003, Act 158, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 98, Imd. Eff. July 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 155, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 342, Eff. Oct. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 268, Eff. Oct. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 121, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 2009 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 110, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 62, Eff. Oct. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 29, Imd. Eff. Feb. 24, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 201, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 85, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 249, Eff. Oct. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 108, Eff. Oct. 1, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 265, Eff. Oct. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 58, Eff. Oct. 1, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 165, Eff. Oct. 1, 2020 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 48, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 1, 2022 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 388.1611a, which pertained to additional appropriations, was repealed by Act 300 of 1996, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996.Enacting section 1 of 2005 PA 98 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for fiscal year 2004-2005 in this amendatory act, 2004 PA 518, 2004 PA 351, and 2004 PA 185 is estimated at $11,113,522, 200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,050,922,200.00."Enacting section 1 of 2005 PA 155 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in House Bill No. 4831 of the 93rd Legislature from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 is estimated at $11,364,814,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2005-2006 are estimated at $11,341,913,100.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 342 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2006-2007 is estimated at $11,682,508,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2006-2007 are estimated at $11,536,597,200.00.(2) In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 in this amendatory act and 2005 PA 155 is estimated at $11,308,027,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,285,376,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 137 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2007-2008 is estimated at $11,527,973,800.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2007-2008 are estimated at $11,458,493,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 268 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2008-2009 is estimated at $11,816,898,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2008-2009 are estimated at $11,602,465,900.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 121 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2009-2010 is estimated at $10,825,754,100.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2009-2010 are estimated at $10,718,801,700.00."
***** 388.1611a.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
388.1611a.amended School aid stabilization fund; creation; deposit; expenditure; investment; money remaining at close of fiscal year; shortfall; full funding.
    (7) For 2024-2025, in addition to the appropriations in section 11, there is appropriated from the school aid stabilization fund to the state school aid fund the amount necessary to fully fund the allocations under this article.
History: Add. 2003, Act 158, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 98, Imd. Eff. July 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 155, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 342, Eff. Oct. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 268, Eff. Oct. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 121, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 2009 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 110, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 62, Eff. Oct. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 29, Imd. Eff. Feb. 24, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 201, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 85, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 249, Eff. Oct. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 108, Eff. Oct. 1, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 265, Eff. Oct. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 58, Eff. Oct. 1, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 165, Eff. Oct. 1, 2020 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 48, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 1, 2022 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2023 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 120, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024