NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (ix) A retirement fund regulated pursuant to state law or a pension fund regulated pursuant to federal law with net assets in excess of $50,000,000.00.
    (x) A state or federal agency authorized by law to hold a security interest in real property or a local unit of government holding a reversionary interest in real property.
    (xi) A nonprofit tax exempt organization created to promote economic development in which a majority of the organization's assets are held by a local unit of government.
    (xii) Any other person that loans money for the purchase of or improvement of real property.
    (xiii) Any person that retains or receives a security interest to service a debt or to secure a performance obligation.
    (aa) "Local health department" means that term as defined in section 1105 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1105.
    (bb) "Local unit of government" means a county, city, township, or village, an agency of a local unit of government, an authority or any other public body or entity created by or pursuant to state law. Local unit of government does not include this state or the federal government or a state or federal agency.
    (cc) "Method detection limit" means the minimum concentration of a hazardous substance that can be measured and reported with 99% confidence that the analyte concentration is greater than zero and is determined from analysis of a sample in a given matrix that contains the analyte.
    (dd) "Migrating NAPL" means that terms as it is defined in section 21302.
    (ee) "Mobile NAPL" means that term as it is defined in section 21302.
    (ff) "NAPL" means that term as it is defined in section 21303.
    (gg) "No further action letter" means a written response provided by the department under section 20114d confirming that a no further action report has been approved after review by the department.
    (hh) "No further action report" means a report under section 20114d detailing the completion of remedial actions and including a postclosure plan and a postclosure agreement, if appropriate.
    (ii) "Nonresidential" means that category of land use for parcels of property or portions of parcels of property that is not residential. This category of land use may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Industrial, commercial, retail, office, and service uses.
    (ii) Recreational properties that are not contiguous to residential property.
    (iii) Hotels, hospitals, and campgrounds.
    (iv) Natural areas such as woodlands, brushlands, grasslands, and wetlands.
    (jj) "Operator" means a person who is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility. Operator does not include either of the following:
* * *