NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.36109 Credit against state income tax or former state single business tax act or Michigan business tax act.
Sec. 36109.
    (1) An owner of farmland and related buildings subject to 1 or more development rights agreements under section 36104 or agricultural conservation easements or purchases of development rights under section 36111b or 36206
* * *
    (4) A beneficiary of an estate or trust to which subsection (1) does not apply is entitled to the same percentage of the credit provided in this section as that person's percentage of all other distributions by the estate or trust.
    (5) If the allowable amount of the credit claimed exceeds the state income tax or the state business tax otherwise due for the tax year or if there is no state income tax or the state business tax due for the tax year, the amount of the claim not used as an offset against the state income tax or the state business tax, after examination and review, shall be approved for payment to the claimant pursuant to 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31. The total credit allowable under this part and chapter 9 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.501 to 206.532, or the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, or the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, shall not exceed the total property tax due and payable by the claimant in that year. The amount the credit exceeds the property tax due and payable shall be deducted from the credit claimed under this part.
    (6) For purposes of audit, review, determination, appeals, hearings, notices, assessments, and administration relating to the credit program provided by this section, the state income tax act, the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, or the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, applies according to which tax the credit is claimed against. If an individual is allowed to claim a credit under subsection (1) based upon property owned or held by a partnership, S corporation, or trust, the department of treasury may require that the individual furnish it with a copy of a tax return, or portion of a tax return, and supporting schedules that the partnership, S corporation, or trust files under the internal revenue code.
    (7) The department of treasury shall account separately for payments under this part and not combine them with other credit programs. A payment made to a claimant for a credit claimed under this part shall be issued by 1 or more warrants made out to the county treasurer in each county in which the claimant's property is located and the claimant, unless the claimant specifies on the return that a copy of the receipt showing payment of the property taxes that became a lien in the year for which the credit is claimed, or that became a lien in the year before the year for which the credit is claimed, is attached to the income tax or business tax return filed by the claimant. If the claimant specifies that a copy of the receipt is attached to the return, the payment shall be made directly to the claimant. A warrant made out to a claimant and a county treasurer shall be used first to pay delinquent property taxes, interest, penalties, and fees on property restricted by the development rights agreement. If the warrant exceeds the amount of delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees, the county treasurer shall remit the excess to the claimant. If a claimant falsely specifies that the receipt showing payment of the property taxes is attached to the return and if the property taxes on the land subject to that development rights agreement were not paid before the return was filed, all future payments to that claimant of credits claimed under this act attributable to that development rights agreement may be made payable to the county treasurer of the county in which the property subject to the development rights agreement is located and to that claimant.
    (8) For property taxes levied after 1987, a person that was an S corporation and had entered into a development rights agreement before January 1, 1989, and paid property taxes on that property, may claim the credit allowed by this section as an owner eligible under subsection (2). A subchapter S corporation claiming a credit as permitted by this subsection for taxes levied in 1988 through 1990 shall claim the credit by filing an amended return under the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228. If a subchapter S corporation files an amended return as permitted by this subsection and if a shareholder of the subchapter S corporation claimed a credit under subsection (1)(b) for the same property taxes, the shareholder shall file an amended return under the state income tax act. A subchapter S corporation is not entitled to a credit under this subsection until all of its shareholders file the amended returns required by this subsection. The department of treasury shall first apply a credit due to a subchapter S corporation under this subsection to repay credits claimed under this section by the subchapter S corporation's shareholders for property taxes levied in 1988 through 1990 and shall refund any remaining credit to the S corporation. Interest or penalty is not due or payable on an income tax liability resulting from an amended return required by this subsection. A subchapter S corporation electing to claim a credit as an owner eligible under subsection (2) shall not claim a credit under subsection (1) for property taxes levied after 1987.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 233, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 421, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 75, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2002 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 174, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 265, Eff. Sept. 26, 2016
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Farmland and Open Space
Popular Name: NREPA