NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.36111 Expiration, renewal, relinquishment, or termination of development rights agreement.
Sec. 36111.
    (1) A development rights agreement expires at the expiration of the term of the agreement unless renewed with the consent of the owner of the land. If the owner of the land has complied with the requirements of this part regarding develop
* * *
    (7) Thirty days before the recording of a lien under this section, the state land use agency shall notify the owner of the farmland subject to the development rights agreement of the amount of the lien, including interest, if any. If the lien amount is paid before 30 days after the owner is notified, the lien shall not be recorded. The lien may be paid and discharged at any time and is payable to the state by the owner of record when the land or any portion of it is sold by the owner of record, or if the land is converted to a use prohibited by the former development rights agreement. The lien shall be discharged upon renewal or reentry in a development rights agreement, except that a subsequent lien shall not be less than the lien discharged. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, from July 1, 2011 through September 30, 2011, a lien under this section recorded before January 1, 2011 may be paid at 85% of the face value of the lien. From October 1, 2011 through March 31, 2012, a lien under this section recorded before January 1, 2011 may be paid at 90% of the face value of the lien.
    (8) Upon the termination of all or a portion of the development rights agreement under subsection (3) or, subject to subsection (14), the termination of a development rights agreement under subsection (1), the state land use agency shall prepare and record a lien, if any, against the property formerly subject to the development rights agreement for the total amount of the allocated tax credit of the last 7 years, including the year of termination, received by the owner under section 36109, attributable to the property formerly subject to the development rights agreement. The lien shall be without interest or penalty and is payable as provided in subsection (7). However, if the development rights agreement was approved or rejected by the local governing body under section 36104 on or after July 1, 2012 and is terminated under subsection (1), the amount of the lien shall include interest at the current monthly interest rate of 1 percentage point above the adjusted prime rate per annum from the time the lien is recorded until it is paid. The adjusted prime rate shall be determined as provided in section 23 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.23.
    (9) The state land use agency shall notify the department of treasury of the termination of a development rights agreement.
    (10) The unappropriated proceeds from lien payments made under this part shall be forwarded to the state treasurer for deposit in the agricultural preservation fund created in section 36202.
    (11) Upon the relinquishment of all of the farmland under section 36110(2) or a portion of the farmland under section 36110(3), the state land use agency shall prepare and record a lien against the property formerly subject to a development rights agreement in an amount calculated as follows:
    (a) Establishing a term of years by multiplying 7 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of years the farmland was under the development rights agreement, including any extensions, and the denominator of which is the number representing the term of years of that agreement, including any extensions.
    (b) The lien amount equals the total amount of the allocated tax credit claimed attributable to that development rights agreement in the immediately preceding term of years as determined in subdivision (a).
    (12) When a lien is paid under this section, the state land use agency shall prepare and record a discharge of lien with the register of deeds in the county in which the land is located. The discharge of lien shall specifically state that the lien has been paid in full, that the lien is discharged, that the development rights agreement and accompanying contract are terminated, and that the state has no further interest in the land under that agreement.
    (13) A farmland development rights agreement is automatically relinquished when the farmland becomes subject to an agricultural conservation easement or purchase of development rights under section 36111b or 36206.
    (14) If, upon expiration of the term of a farmland development rights agreement, the farmland becomes subject to an agricultural conservation easement or purchase of development rights under section 36111b or 36206 or if a farmland development rights agreement is automatically relinquished under subsection (13), the farmland is not subject to a lien under this section.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 233, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 567, Imd. Eff. Jan. 16, 1997 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 262, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 75, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2002 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 79, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2011 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 265, Eff. Sept. 26, 2016
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Farmland and Open Space
Popular Name: NREPA