NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30707 Hearing; notice; service; powers and duties of court.
Sec. 30707.
    (1) Upon filing of a civil action under this part, the court shall set a day for a hearing. The prosecuting attorney or other legal counsel of the county or counties or the department shall give notice of the hearing by publication in 1 or more newspapers of general circulation in the county and, if the waters of the inland lake are situated in 2 or more counties, in 1 or more newspapers of general circulation in each of the counties in which the inland lake is located. The notice shall be published at least once each week for 3 successive weeks before the date set for the hearing.
    (2) The commissioner shall serve a copy of the published notice of hearing by first-class mail at least 3 weeks prior to the date set for the hearing to each person whose name appears upon the latest city or township tax assessment roll as owning land within a tentative special assessment district at the address shown on the roll; to the governing body of each political subdivision of the state in which the lake is located; and to the governing body of each affected political subdivision of the state. If an address does not appear on the roll, then a notice need not be mailed to the person. The commissioner shall make an affidavit of mailing. The failure to receive a notice properly mailed shall not constitute a jurisdictional defect invalidating proceedings under this part.
    (3) The prosecuting attorney or the legal counsel of the county shall serve notice on the department at least 21 days prior to the date of the hearing.
    (4) In a determination of the normal level of an inland lake, the court shall consider all of the following:
    (a) Past lake level records, including the ordinary high-water mark and seasonal fluctuations.
    (b) The location of septic tanks, drain fields, sea walls, docks, and other pertinent physical features.
    (c) Government surveys and reports.
    (d) The hydrology of the watershed.
    (e) Downstream flow requirements and impacts on downstream riparians.
    (f) Fisheries and wildlife habitat protection and enhancement.
    (g) Upstream drainage.
    (h) Rights of riparians.
    (i) Testimony and evidence offered by all interested persons.
    (j) Other pertinent facts and circumstances.
    (5) The court shall determine the normal level to be established and maintained, shall have continuing jurisdiction, and may provide for departure from the normal level as necessary to accomplish the purposes of this part. The court shall confirm the special assessment district boundaries within 60 days following the lake level determination. The court may determine that the normal level shall vary seasonally.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA