NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.32701 Definitions; retention of established baseline capacity.
Sec. 32701.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Adverse resource impact" means any of the following:
* * *
    (s) "Flow-based safety factor" means a protective measure of the assessment tool that reduces the portion of index flow available for a withdrawal to 1/2 of the index flow for the purpose of minimizing the risk of adverse resource impacts caused by statistical uncertainty.
    (t) "Great Lakes" means Lakes Superior, Michigan and Huron, Erie, and Ontario and their connecting waterways including the St. Marys river, Lake St. Clair, the St. Clair river, and the Detroit river. For purposes of this definition, Lakes Huron and Michigan shall be considered a single Great Lake.
    (u) "Great Lakes basin" means the watershed of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence river.
    (v) "Great Lakes charter" means the document establishing the principles for the cooperative management of the Great Lakes water resources, signed by the governors and premiers of the Great Lakes region on February 11, 1985.
    (w) "Great Lakes region" means the geographic region composed of the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Ohio, and Wisconsin, the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the provinces of Ontario and Quebec, Canada.
    (x) "Index flow" means the 50% exceedance flow for the lowest summer flow month of the flow regime, for the applicable stream reach, as determined over the period of record or extrapolated from analyses of the United States geological survey flow gauges in Michigan. Beginning on October 1, 2008, index flow shall be calculated as of that date.
    (y) "Intrabasin transfer" means a diversion of water from the source watershed of a Great Lake prior to its use to the watershed of another Great Lake.
    (z) "Lake augmentation well" means a water well used to withdraw groundwater for the purpose of maintaining or raising water levels of an inland lake or stream as defined in section 30101.
    (aa) "Large quantity withdrawal" means 1 or more cumulative total withdrawals of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period that supply a common distribution system.
    (bb) "Large river" means a river with a drainage area of 300 or more square miles.
    (cc) "New or increased large quantity withdrawal" means a new water withdrawal of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period or an increase of over 100,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 30-day period beyond the baseline capacity of a withdrawal.
    (dd) "New or increased withdrawal capacity" means new or additional water withdrawal capacity to supply a common distribution system that is an increase from the person's baseline capacity. New or increased capacity does not include maintenance or replacement of existing withdrawal capacity.
    (ee) "Online registration process" means the online registration process provided for in section 32706.
    (ff) "Preventative measure" means an action affecting a stream or river that prevents an adverse resource impact by diminishing the effect of a withdrawal on stream or river flow or the temperature regime of the stream or river.
* * *
    (nn) "Thriving fish curve" means a fish functional response curve that describes the initial decline in density of thriving fish populations in response to reductions in index flow as published in the document entitled "Report to the Michigan Legislature in response to 2006 Public Act 34" by the former groundwater conservation advisory council dated July 2007, which is incorporated by reference.
    (oo) "Thriving fish population" means the fish species that are expected to flourish at very high densities in stream reaches having specific drainage area, index flow, and summer temperature characteristics.
    (pp) "Warm river system" means a stream or river that has the appropriate summer water temperature that, based on statewide averages, sustains a fish community composed predominantly of warm-water fish species, as determined by a scientific methodology adopted by order of the commission.
    (qq) "Waters of the Great Lakes basin" means the Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels, and other bodies of water, including groundwater, within the Great Lakes basin.
    (rr) "Waters of the state" means groundwater, lakes, rivers, and streams and all other watercourses and waters, including the Great Lakes, within the territorial boundaries of the state. Waters of the state do not include drainage ways and ponds designed and constructed solely for wastewater conveyance, treatment, or control.
    (ss) "Withdrawal" means the removal of water from surface water or groundwater.
    (tt) "Zone A withdrawal" means the following:
    (i) For a cold river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cold stream, less than a 1% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cold small river, less than 50% of the withdrawal that would result in an adverse resource impact.
    (ii) For a cold-transitional river system, there is not a zone A withdrawal.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, less than a 5% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, less than an 8% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For a warm river system, less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (uu) "Zone B withdrawal" means the following:
    (i) There is not a zone B withdrawal for a cold stream or small river.
    (ii) For a cold-transitional river system, less than a 5% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
* * *