NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (vii) The placement, storage, or use of beneficial use by-products or inert materials at the site of storage or use if in compliance with part 115.
    (qq) "Remedial action" includes, but is not limited to, cleanup, removal, containment, isolation, destruction, or treatment of a hazardous substance released or threatened to be released into the environment, monitoring, maintenance, or the taking of other actions that may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment.
    (rr) "Remedial action plan" means a work plan for performing remedial action under this part.
    (ss) "Residential" means that category of land use for parcels of property or portions of parcels of property where people live and sleep for significant periods of time such that the frequency of exposure is reasonably expected or foreseeable to meet the exposure assumptions used by the department to develop generic residential cleanup criteria as set forth in rules promulgated under this part. This category of land use may include, but is not limited to, homes and surrounding yards, condominiums, and apartments.
    (tt) "Residential closure" means a property at which the contamination has been addressed in a no further action report that satisfies the limited residential cleanup criteria under section 20120a(1)(c) or the site-specific residential cleanup criteria under sections 20120a(2) and 20120b, that contains land use or resource use restrictions, and that is approved by the department or is considered approved by the department under section 20120d.
    (uu) "Residual NAPL saturation" means that term as it is defined in part 213.
    (vv) "Response activity" means evaluation, interim response activity, remedial action, demolition, providing an alternative water supply, or the taking of other actions necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment or the natural resources. Response activity also includes health assessments or health effect studies carried out under the supervision, or with the approval of, the department of community health and enforcement actions related to any response activity.
    (ww) "Response activity costs" or "costs of response activity" means all costs incurred in taking or conducting a response activity, including enforcement costs.
    (xx) "Response activity plan" means a plan for undertaking response activities. A response activity plan may include 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A plan to undertake interim response activities.
    (ii) A plan for evaluation activities.
    (iii) A feasibility study.
    (iv) A remedial action plan.
    (yy) "Security interest" means any interest, including a reversionary interest, in real property created or established for the purpose of securing a loan or other obligation. Security interests include, but are not limited to, mortgages, deeds of trusts, liens, and title pursuant to lease financing transactions. Security interests may also arise from transactions such as sale and leasebacks, conditional sales, installment sales, trust receipt transactions, certain assignments, factoring agreements, accounts receivable financing arrangements, consignments, or any other transaction in which evidence of title is created if the transaction creates or establishes an interest in real property for the purpose of securing a loan or other obligation.
    (zz) "Source" means any storage, handling, distribution, or processing equipment from which the release originates and first enters the environment.
    (aaa) "Stamp sands" means finely grained crushed rock resulting from mining, milling, or smelting of copper ore and includes native substances contained within the crushed rock and any ancillary material associated with the crushed rock.
    (bbb) "Target detection limit" means the detection limit for a hazardous substance in a given environmental medium that is specified in a rule promulgated by the department. The department shall identify 1 or more analytical methods, when a method is available, that are judged to be capable of achieving the target detection limit for a hazardous substance in a given environmental medium. The target detection limit for a given hazardous substance is greater than or equal to the method detection limit for that hazardous substance. In establishing a target detection limit, the department shall consider the following factors:
    (i) The low level capabilities of methods published by government agencies.
    (ii) Reported method detection limits published by state laboratories.
    (iii) Reported method detection limits published by commercial laboratories.
    (iv) The need to be able to measure a hazardous substance at concentrations at or below cleanup criteria.
    (ccc) "Threatened release" or "threat of release" means any circumstance that may reasonably be anticipated to cause a release.
    (ddd) "Venting groundwater" means groundwater that is entering a surface water of this state from a facility.
    (2) As used in this part:
    (a) The phrase "a person who is liable" includes a person who is described as being subject to liability in section 20126. The phrase "a person who is liable" does not presume that liability has been adjudicated.
    (b) The phrase "this part" includes "rules promulgated under this part".
* * *