NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30111b Public road end; prohibited use; violation as misdemeanor; fine; civil action; definitions.
Sec. 30111b.
    (1) A public road end shall not be used for any of the following unless a recorded deed, recorded easement, or other recorded dedication expressly provides otherwise:
    (a) Construction, installation, maintenance, or use of boat hoists or boat anchorage devices.
    (b) Mooring or docking of a vessel between 12 midnight and sunrise.
    (c) Any activity that obstructs ingress to or egress from the inland lake or stream.
    (2) A public road end shall not be used for the construction, installation, maintenance, or use of a dock or wharf other than a single seasonal public dock or wharf that is authorized by the local unit of government, subject to any permit required under this part. This subsection does not prohibit any use that is expressly authorized by a recorded deed, recorded easement, or other recorded dedication. This subsection does not permit any use that exceeds the uses authorized by a recorded deed, recorded easement, other recorded dedication, or a court order.
    (3) A local unit of government may prohibit a use of a public road end if that use violates this section.
    (4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00. Each 24-hour period in which a violation exists represents a separate violation of this section. A peace officer may issue an appearance ticket as authorized by sections 9c to 9g of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.9c to 764.9g, to a person who violates subsection (1) or (2).
    (5) This section does not prohibit a person or agency from commencing a civil action for conduct that violates this section.
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) "Local unit of government" means a township, city, or village in which the public road end is located.
    (b) "Public road end" means the terminus at an inland lake or stream of a road that is lawfully open for use by the public.
History: Add. 2012, Act 56, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 168, Imd. Eff. June 12, 2014
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
***** 324.30111d.added THIS ADDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
324.30111d.added Issuance of written emergency order; violation of Part 301.
Sec. 30111d.
    (1) The director of the department may issue a written emergency order that requires any person that the department determines to be in violation of this part to take emergency action necessary to prevent significant harm to public health, safety, welfare, property, or natural resources or the public trust in natural resources. The emergency action may include, but is not limited to, immediate repair or removal of a structure or fill owned by the person and located on bottomlands. This subsection does not expand the department's authority under part 315 as limited by section 31506(2)(a). If a person fails to comply with an order under this subsection, or is unavailable or unable to be contacted, the department may take the action necessary and may recover the costs incurred from that person in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction. The director of the department may modify an emergency order. The director of the department may terminate an emergency order upon a determination in writing that all necessary emergency actions have been completed and that an emergency no longer exists.
    (2) Within 15 days after the director of the department issues an emergency order to a person under subsection (1), the department shall provide the person with an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.288. At the hearing, the director of the department shall determine, based on information and fact, if the emergency order must be continued, modified, suspended, or terminated as necessary for or consistent with the protection of public health, safety, welfare, property, or natural resources or the public trust in natural resources.
    (3) Before taking action to recover costs incurred under subsection (1), the department shall consider any evidence, provided by the person liable for the costs, that the person is unable to pay the costs.
History: Add. 2024, Act 102, Eff. (sine die)