NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.1702 Payment of costs or judgment; posting surety bond or cash; amount.
Sec. 1702.
     If the court has reasonable grounds to doubt the solvency of the plaintiff or the plaintiff's ability to pay any cost or judgment that might be rendered against him or her in an action brought under this part, the court may order the plaintiff to post a surety bond or cash in an amount of not more than $500.00.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA