NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20138 Unpaid costs and damages as lien on facility; priority; commencement and sufficiency of lien; petition; notice of hearing; increased value as lien; perfection, duration, and release of lien; document stating completion of response activities.
Sec. 20138.
    (1) All unpaid costs and damages for which a person is liable under section 20126 constitute a lien in favor of the state upon a facility that has been the subject of response activity by the state and is owned by that person. A lien under this subsection has priority over all other liens and encumbrances except liens and encumbrances recorded before the date the lien under this subsection is recorded. A lien under this subsection arises when the state first incurs costs for response activity at the facility for which the person is responsible.
    (2) If the attorney general determines that the lien provided in subsection (1) is insufficient to protect the interest of the state in recovering response costs at a facility, the attorney general may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the facility is located seeking either or both of the following:
    (a) A lien upon the facility subject to response activity that takes priority over all other liens and encumbrances that are or have been recorded on the facility.
    (b) A lien upon real or personal property or rights to real or personal property, other than the facility, owned by the person described in subsection (1), having priority over all other liens and encumbrances except liens and encumbrances recorded prior to the date the lien under this subsection is recorded. However, the following are not subject to the lien provided for in this subdivision:
    (i) Assets of a qualified pension plan or individual retirement account under the internal revenue code.
    (ii) Assets held expressly for the purpose of financing a dependent's college education.
    (iii) Up to $500,000.00 in nonbusiness real or personal property or rights to nonbusiness real or personal property, except that not more than $25,000.00 of this amount may be cash or securities.
    (3) A petition submitted pursuant to subsection (2) shall set forth with as much specificity as possible the type of lien sought, the property that would be affected, and the reasons the attorney general believes the lien is necessary. Upon receipt of a petition under subsection (2), the court shall promptly schedule a hearing to determine whether the petition should be granted. Notice of the hearing shall be provided to the attorney general, the property owner, and any persons holding liens or perfected security interests in the real property subject to response activity. A lien shall not be granted under subsection (2) against the owner of the facility if the owner is not liable under section 20126.
    (4) In addition to the lien provided in subsections (1) and (2), if the state incurs costs for response activity that increases the market value of real property that is the location of a release or threatened release, the increase in value caused by the state funded response activity, to the extent the state incurred unpaid costs and damages, constitutes a lien in favor of the state upon the real property. This lien has priority over all other liens or encumbrances that are or have been recorded upon the property.
    (5) A lien provided in subsection (1), (2), or (4) is perfected against real property when a notice of lien is filed by the department with the register of deeds in the county in which the real property is located. A lien upon personal property provided in subsection (2) is perfected when a notice of lien is filed by the department in accordance with applicable law and regulation for the perfection of a lien on that type of personal property. In addition, the department shall, at the time of the filing of the notice of lien, provide a copy of the notice of lien to the owner of that property by certified mail.
    (6) A lien under this section continues until the liability for the costs and damages is satisfied or resolved or becomes unenforceable through the operation of the statute of limitations provided in section 20140.
    (7) Upon satisfaction of the liability secured by the lien, the department shall file a notice of release of lien in the same manner as provided in subsection (5).
    (8) If the department, at the time or prior to the time of filing the notice of release of lien pursuant to subsection (7), has made a determination that the person liable under section 20126 has completed all of the response activity at the real property pursuant to the approved remedial action plan, the department shall execute and file with the notice of release of lien a document stating that all response activities required in the approved remedial action plan have been completed.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Environmental Remediation
Popular Name: Environmental Response Act
Popular Name: NREPA