NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.2158 Violation; additional penalties.
Sec. 2158.
    (1) In addition to the penalties provided for in section 2157, a person convicted of violating this subpart shall forfeit in a civil action filed by the state a sum of up to 3 times the actual damages, but not less than $50.00, that were caused by the unlawful act, and court costs and attorney fees. In addition, the material or other property cut or removed shall be seized by the state, and title to the property shall be in the state. In addition, equipment used to violate this subpart may be seized and disposed of to the best advantage of the state as determined by the department as required under sections 1603 and 1604.
    (2) A court in which a conviction for a violation of this subpart is obtained shall order the defendant to forfeit to the state a sum as set forth in subsection (1). If 2 or more defendants are convicted of a violation of this subpart, the forfeiture shall be declared against them jointly.
    (3) If a defendant fails to pay upon conviction the sum ordered by the court to be forfeited, the court shall either impose a sentence and require the defendant, as a condition of the sentence, to satisfy the forfeiture in the amount prescribed and fix the manner and time of payment, or make a written order permitting the defendant to pay the sum to be forfeited in installments at those times and in those amounts that in the opinion of the court the defendant is able to pay.
    (4) If a defendant defaults in payment of the sum forfeited or of an installment of that sum, the court on motion of the department or upon its own motion may require the defendant to show cause why the default should not be treated as a civil contempt, and the court may issue a summons or warrant of arrest for his or her appearance. Unless the defendant shows that the default was not due to an intentional refusal to obey the order of the court or a failure to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the default constitutes a civil contempt.
    (5) If in the opinion of the court the defendant's default in the payment of the forfeiture does not constitute civil contempt, the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount of the forfeiture or of each installment, or revoking the forfeiture or the unpaid portion of the forfeiture, in whole or in part.
    (6) A default in the payment of the forfeiture or an installment payment may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under chapter 60 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being sections 600.6001 to 600.6098 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (7) A court receiving forfeiture damages shall remit the damages with an abstract or register of actions to the department, which shall deposit the damages with the state treasurer, who shall deposit the damages in the fund that was used to purchase the land on which the violation occurred.
    (8) All money received by the disposal of seized property under this subpart shall be deposited with the state treasurer, who shall deposit the money in the fund that was used to purchase the land on which the violation occurred.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Subpart 16
CERTIFIED COPIES OF FIELD NOTES, MAPS, RECORDS, AND PAPERS