NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.11144 Inspection; filing report for licensed facility; complaint or allegation; record; investigation; report; notice of violation or emergency situation.
Sec. 11144.
    (1) The department shall inspect and file a written report not less than 4 times per year for each licensed treatment, storage, and disposal facility.
    (2) A person may register with the department a complaint or allegation of improper action or violation of this part, a rule, or a condition of the license to operate a treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
    (3) Upon receipt of a complaint or allegation from a municipality, the department shall make a record of the complaint and shall order an inspection of the treatment, storage, or disposal facility, or other location of alleged violation to investigate the complaint or allegation within not more than 5 business days after receipt of the complaint or allegation. If a complaint or allegation is of a highly serious nature, as determined by the department, the facility or the location of the alleged violation shall be inspected as quickly as possible.
    (4) Following an investigation of a complaint or allegation under subsection (3), the department shall make a written report to the municipality within 15 days.
    (5) A person who has knowledge that hazardous waste is being treated, disposed of, or stored in violation of this part shall notify the department. A person who has knowledge that an emergency situation exists shall notify the department and the department of community health.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 139, Eff. Sept. 1, 1998
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Hazardous Waste Act
Popular Name: NREPA