NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20126 Liability under part.
Sec. 20126.
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following persons are liable under this part:
    (a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
    (b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
    (c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or operator on or after June 5, 1995, unless the owner or operator complies with either of the following:
    (i) A baseline environmental assessment is conducted prior to or within 45 days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure, and the owner or operator provides the baseline environmental assessment to the department and subsequent purchaser or transferee within 6 months after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure. For purposes of this section, assessing property to conduct a baseline environmental assessment does not constitute occupancy.
    (ii) The owner or operator requests and receives from the department a determination that its failure to comply with the time frames in subparagraph (i) when conducting and submitting a baseline environmental assessment was inconsequential.
    (d) A person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of a hazardous substance owned or possessed by the person, by any other person, at a facility owned or operated by another person and containing the hazardous substance. This subdivision does not include any of the following:
    (i) A person who, on or after June 5, 1995, arranges for the sale or transport of a secondary material for use in producing a new product. As used in this subparagraph, secondary material means scrap metal, paper, plastic, glass, textiles, or rubber, that has demonstrated reuse or recycling potential and has been separated or removed from the solid waste stream for reuse or recycling, whether or not subsequent separation and processing is required, if substantial amounts of the material are consistently used in the manufacture of products that may otherwise be produced from a raw or virgin material.
    (ii) A person who, prior to June 5, 1995, arranges for the sale or transport of a secondary material for use in producing a new product unless the state has incurred response activity costs associated with these secondary materials prior to December 17, 1999. As used in this subparagraph, secondary material means scrap metal, paper, plastic, glass, textiles, or rubber, that has demonstrated reuse or recycling potential and has been separated or removed from the solid waste stream for reuse or recycling, whether or not subsequent separation and processing is required, if substantial amounts of the material are consistently used in the manufacture of products that may otherwise be produced from a raw or virgin material.
    (iii) A person who arranges the lawful transport or disposal of any product or container that is commonly used in a residential household, is in a quantity commonly used in a residential household, and was used in the person's residential household.
    (iv) A person who stores or uses or arranges for the storage or use of a beneficial use by-product or inert material in compliance with part 115.
    (e) A person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a facility selected by that person.
    (f) The estate or trust of a person described in subdivisions (a) to (e).
    (2) Subject to section 20107a, an owner or operator who complies with subsection (1)(c)(i) and (ii) is not liable for contamination existing at the facility at the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure, unless the person is responsible for an activity causing the contamination existing at the facility. Subsection (1)(c) does not alter a person's liability with regard to a subsequent release or threat of release at a facility if the person is responsible for an activity causing the subsequent release or threat of release.
    (3) Notwithstanding subsection (1), the following persons are not liable under this part with respect to contamination at a facility resulting from a release or threat of release unless the person is responsible for an activity causing that release or threat of release:
    (a) The state or a local unit of government that acquired ownership or control of a facility involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title or control by virtue of its governmental function or as provided in this part; a local unit of government to which ownership or control of a facility is transferred by the state or by another local unit of government that is not liable under subsection (1); or the state or a local unit of government that acquired ownership or control of a facility by seizure, receivership, or forfeiture pursuant to the operation of law or by court order.
    (b) A state or local unit of government that holds or acquires an easement interest in a facility, holds or acquires an interest in a facility by dedication in a plat, or by dedication pursuant to 1909 PA 283, MCL 220.1 to 239.6, or otherwise holds or acquires an interest in a facility for a transportation or utility corridor, including sewers, pipes, and pipelines, or public right of way.
* * *