NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (hh) "No further action report" means a report under section 20114d detailing the completion of remedial actions and including a postclosure plan and a postclosure agreement, if appropriate.
    (ii) "Nonresidential" means that category of land use for parcels of property or portions of parcels of property that is not residential. This category of land use may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Industrial, commercial, retail, office, and service uses.
    (ii) Recreational properties that are not contiguous to residential property.
    (iii) Hotels, hospitals, and campgrounds.
    (iv) Natural areas such as woodlands, brushlands, grasslands, and wetlands.
    (jj) "Operator" means a person who is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility. Operator does not include either of the following:
    (i) A person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest in the facility, unless that person participates in the management of the facility as described in section 20101a.
    (ii) A person who is acting as a fiduciary in compliance with section 20101b.
    (kk) "Owner" means a person who owns a facility. Owner does not include either of the following:
    (i) A person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest in the facility, including, but not limited to, a vendor's interest under a recorded land contract, unless that person participates in the management of the facility as described in section 20101a.
    (ii) A person who is acting as a fiduciary in compliance with section 20101b.
    (ll) "Panel" means the response activity review panel established under section 20114e.
    (mm) "Permitted release" means 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A release in compliance with an applicable, legally enforceable permit issued under state law.
    (ii) A lawful and authorized discharge into a permitted waste treatment facility.
* * *