NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.17107 Enforcement; violation as misdemeanor; penalties.
Sec. 17107.
    (1) The department shall enforce this part.
    (2) A person other than a retailer, distributor, or manufacturer who knowingly disposes of lead acid batteries or mercuric oxide batteries in violation of this part is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $25.00, plus the costs of prosecution. Each battery that is unlawfully disposed of is a separate violation.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a retailer, manufacturer, or distributor who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 60 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both, plus the costs of prosecution.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
PART 172.
MERCURY-ADDED PRODUCTS