NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (i) Any substance that the department demonstrates, on a case by case basis, poses an unacceptable risk to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment, considering the fate of the material, dose-response, toxicity, or adverse impact on natural resources.
    (ii) Hazardous substance as defined in the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675.
    (iii) Hazardous waste as defined in part 111.
    (iv) Petroleum as described as a regulated substance in section 21303.
    (y) "Interim response activity" means the cleanup or removal of a released hazardous substance or the taking of other actions, prior to the implementation of a remedial action, as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment. Interim response activity also includes, but is not limited to, measures to limit access, replacement of water supplies, and temporary relocation of people as determined to be necessary by the department. In addition, interim response activity means the taking of other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate a threatened release.
    (z) "Lender" means any of the following:
    (i) A state or nationally chartered bank.
    (ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loan association or savings bank.
    (iii) A state or federally chartered credit union.
    (iv) Any other state or federally chartered lending institution.
    (v) Any state or federally regulated affiliate or regulated subsidiary of any entity listed in subparagraphs (i) to (iv).
    (vi) An insurance company authorized to do business in this state pursuant to the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
    (vii) A motor vehicle sales finance company subject to the motor vehicle sales finance act, 1950 (Ex Sess) PA 27, MCL 492.101 to 492.141, with net assets in excess of $50,000,000.00.
    (viii) A foreign bank.
    (ix) A retirement fund regulated pursuant to state law or a pension fund regulated pursuant to federal law with net assets in excess of $50,000,000.00.
    (x) A state or federal agency authorized by law to hold a security interest in real property or a local unit of government holding a reversionary interest in real property.
    (xi) A nonprofit tax exempt organization created to promote economic development in which a majority of the organization's assets are held by a local unit of government.
    (xii) Any other person that loans money for the purchase of or improvement of real property.
    (xiii) Any person that retains or receives a security interest to service a debt or to secure a performance obligation.
    (aa) "Local health department" means that term as defined in section 1105 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1105.
* * *
    (iv) If applied according to label directions and according to generally accepted agricultural and management practices at the time of the application, the application of a fertilizer, soil conditioner, agronomically applied manure, or pesticide, or fruit, vegetable, or field crop residuals or processing by-products, aquatic plants, or a combination of these substances. As used in this subparagraph, fertilizer and soil conditioner have the meaning given to these terms in part 85, and pesticide has the meaning given to that term in part 83.
    (v) Application of fruits, vegetables, field crop processing by-products, or aquatic plants to the land for an agricultural use or for use as an animal feed, if the use is consistent with generally accepted agricultural and management practices at the time of the application.
    (vi) The relocation of soil under section 20120c.
    (vii) The placement, storage, or use of beneficial use by-products or inert materials at the site of storage or use if in compliance with part 115.
    (qq) "Remedial action" includes, but is not limited to, cleanup, removal, containment, isolation, destruction, or treatment of a hazardous substance released or threatened to be released into the environment, monitoring, maintenance, or the taking of other actions that may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment.
    (rr) "Remedial action plan" means a work plan for performing remedial action under this part.
    (ss) "Residential" means that category of land use for parcels of property or portions of parcels of property where people live and sleep for significant periods of time such that the frequency of exposure is reasonably expected or foreseeable to meet the exposure assumptions used by the department to develop generic residential cleanup criteria as set forth in rules promulgated under this part. This category of land use may include, but is not limited to, homes and surrounding yards, condominiums, and apartments.
    (tt) "Residential closure" means a property at which the contamination has been addressed in a no further action report that satisfies the limited residential cleanup criteria under section 20120a(1)(c) or the site-specific residential cleanup criteria under sections 20120a(2) and 20120b, that contains land use or resource use restrictions, and that is approved by the department or is considered approved by the department under section 20120d.
    (uu) "Residual NAPL saturation" means that term as it is defined in part 213.
* * *