NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30102 Operations prohibited without permit; exception.
Sec. 30102.
    (1) Except as provided in this part, a person without a permit from the department shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Dredge or fill bottomland.
    (b) Construct, enlarge, extend, remove, or place a structure on bottomland.
    (c) Construct, reconfigure, or expand a marina.
    (d) Create, enlarge, or diminish an inland lake or stream.
    (e) Structurally interfere with the natural flow of an inland lake or stream.
    (f) Construct, dredge, commence, extend, or enlarge an artificial canal, channel, ditch, lagoon, pond, lake, or similar waterway where the purpose is ultimate connection with an existing inland lake or stream, or where any part of the artificial waterway is located within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of an existing inland lake or stream.
    (g) Connect any natural or artificially constructed waterway, canal, channel, ditch, lagoon, pond, lake, or similar water with an existing inland lake or stream for navigation or any other purpose.
    (2) A person shall not remove submerged logs from rivers or streams for the purpose of submerged log recovery. This subsection does not prohibit the department from issuing a permit under this part for other purposes, including removing logjams or removing logs that interfere with navigation of the river or stream.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 139, Imd. Eff. Nov. 4, 2009 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 218, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Land and Water Management Division, with the exception of the farmland and open space preservation program, natural rivers program, and Michigan information resource inventory system, to the Director of the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, see E.R.O. No. 1995-16, compiled at MCL 324.99901 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA