NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.5540 Purpose of part; alteration of existing rights of actions or remedies.
Sec. 5540.
     It is the purpose of this part to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent and abate air pollution. This part does not abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing. This part or anything done by virtue of this part shall not be construed as estopping persons from the exercise of their respective rights to suppress nuisances or to prevent or abate air pollution.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA