NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30711 Defraying project costs by special assessment; special assessment roll; reassessment.
Sec. 30711.
    (1) The county board may determine by resolution that the whole or a part of the cost of a project to establish and maintain a normal level for an inland lake shall be defrayed by special assessments against the following that are benefited by the project: privately owned parcels of land, political subdivisions of the state, and state owned lands under the jurisdiction and control of the department. If the county board determines that a special assessment district is to be established, the delegated authority shall compute the cost of the project and prepare a special assessment roll.
    (2) If the revenues raised pursuant to the special assessment are insufficient to meet the computation of cost included in section 30712, or if these revenues are insufficient to meet bond obligations, the special assessment district may be reassessed without hearing using the same apportioned percentage used for the original assessment.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
***** 324.30711.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2024 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE *****
324.30711.amended Defraying project costs by special assessment; special assessment roll; reassessment.
Sec. 30711.
    (1) The county board may determine by resolution that the whole or a part of the cost of a project to establish and maintain a normal level for an inland lake shall be defrayed by special assessments against the following that are benefited by the project: privately owned parcels of land, political subdivisions of this state, and state owned lands under the jurisdiction and control of the department of natural resources. If the county board determines that a special assessment district is to be established, the delegated authority shall compute the cost of the project and prepare a special assessment roll.
    (2) If the revenues raised pursuant to the special assessment are insufficient to meet the computation of cost under section 30712, or if these revenues are insufficient to meet bond obligations, the special assessment district may be reassessed without hearing using the same apportioned percentage used for the original assessment.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 112, Eff. (sine die)