NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.3305 Registration of chemical used for aquatic nuisance control; evaluations; order to prohibit or suspend chemical use.
Sec. 3305.
    (1) A chemical shall not be used in waters of the state for aquatic nuisance control unless it is registered with the EPA, pursuant to section 3 of the federal insecticide, fungicide, and rodenticide act, 7 USC 136a, and the department of agriculture and rural development, pursuant to part 83, for the aquatic nuisance control activity for which it is used. The department shall not deny a permit or certificate of coverage because of the specific chemical proposed to be used, if the chemical is so registered, unless the department has worked with the applicant to identify an appropriate alternative chemical that satisfies the department's concern and no such chemical is available.
    (2) The department may conduct evaluations of the impacts and effectiveness of any chemicals that are proposed for use for aquatic nuisance control in waters of the state. This may include the issuance of permits for field assessments of the chemicals.
    (3) The director, in consultation with the director of the department of agriculture and rural development, may issue an order to prohibit or suspend the use of a chemical for aquatic nuisance control if, based on substantial scientific evidence, use of the chemical causes unacceptable negative impacts to human health or the environment. The department shall not issue permits authorizing the use of such chemicals. In addition, a person shall cease the use of such chemicals upon notification by the department.
History: Add. 2004, Act 246, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 253, Imd. Eff. June 30, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 324.3305, which pertained to civil liability for unlawful acts against property lawfully set and used to take fish, was repealed by Act 27 of 1996, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA