NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30307 Hearing; location; notice; approval or disapproval of permit application; appeal; legal action; website and electronic notification of pending permit applications, public notices, and public hearing schedules; effect of ordinance regulating wetlands; review of permit application by local unit of government; effect of failure to approve or disapprove within time period; recommendations; notice of permit issuance.
Sec. 30307.
    (1) Within 60 days after receipt of the completed application and fee, the department may hold a hearing. If a hearing is held, it shall be held in the county where the wetland to which the permit is to apply is located. Notice of the hearing shall be given in the same manner as for the promulgation of rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The department may approve or disapprove a permit application without a public hearing unless a person requests a hearing in writing within 20 days after the mailing of notification of the permit application as required by subsection (3) or unless the department determines that the permit application is of significant impact so as to warrant a public hearing.
    (2) The action taken by the department on a permit application under this part or part 13 may be appealed pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A property owner may, after exhaustion of administrative remedies, bring appropriate legal action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
    (3) The department shall post on its website, and shall have a process to provide electronic mail notification of, all of the following under this part:
    (a) A list of pending applications.
    (b) Public notices.
    (c) Public hearing schedules.
    (4) A local unit of government may regulate wetland within its boundaries, by ordinance, only as provided under this part. This subsection is supplemental to the existing authority of a local unit of government. An ordinance adopted by a local unit of government pursuant to this subsection shall comply with all of the following:
    (a) The ordinance shall not provide a different definition of wetland than is provided in this part, except that a wetland ordinance may regulate wetland of less than 5 acres in size.
    (b) If the ordinance regulates wetland that is smaller than 2 acres in size, the ordinance shall comply with section 30309.
    (c) The ordinance shall comply with sections 30308 and 30310.
    (d) The ordinance shall not require a permit for uses that are authorized without a permit under section 30305, and shall otherwise comply with this part.
    (5) A local unit of government that adopts an ordinance regulating wetlands under subsection (4) shall notify the department.
    (6) A local unit of government that adopts an ordinance regulating wetlands shall use an application form supplied by the department, and each person applying for a permit shall make application directly to the local unit of government. Upon receipt, the local unit of government shall forward a copy of each application along with any state fees that may have been submitted under section 30306 to the department. The department shall begin reviewing the application as provided in this part. The local unit of government shall review the application pursuant to its ordinance and shall modify, approve, or deny the application within 90 days after receipt. If a local unit of government does not approve or disapprove the permit application within the time period provided by this subsection, the permit application shall be considered approved, and the local unit of government shall be considered to have made the determinations as listed in section 30311. The denial of a permit shall be accompanied by a written statement of all reasons for denial. The failure to supply complete information with a permit application may be reason for denial of a permit. If requested, the department shall inform a person whether or not a local unit of government has an ordinance regulating wetlands. If the department receives an application with respect to a wetland located in a local unit of government that has an ordinance regulating wetlands, the department immediately shall forward the application to the local unit of government, which shall modify, deny, or approve the application under this subsection. The local unit of government shall notify the department of its decision. The department shall proceed as provided in this part.
    (7) If a local unit of government does not have an ordinance regulating wetlands, the department shall promptly send a copy of the permit application to the local unit of government where the wetland is located. The local unit of government may review the application; may hold a hearing on the application; may recommend approval, modification, or denial of the application to the department or may notify the department that the local unit of government declines to make a recommendation. The recommendation of the local unit of government, if any, shall be made and returned to the department within 45 days after the local unit of government's receipt of the permit application.
    (8) In addition to the requirements of subsection (7), the department shall notify the local unit of government that the department has issued a permit under this part pertaining to wetland located within the jurisdiction of that local unit of government within 15 days of issuance of the permit. The department shall enclose a copy of the permit with the notice.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 103, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 228, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Sept. 10, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 430, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 2006 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 631, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Wetland Protection Act