NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.11123 Operating license; contents of applications; schedule for submitting operating license application; time period for submitting complete operating license application; conditions for operating storage facility until application approved or denied; placement on department-organized mailing list; fee.
Sec. 11123.
    (1) Unless a person is complying with subsection (8) or a rule promulgated under section 11127(4), a person shall not establish, construct, conduct, manage, maintain, or operate a treatment, storage, or disposal facility within this state without an operating license from the department.
    (2) An application for an operating license for a proposed treatment, storage, or disposal facility or the expansion, enlargement, or alteration of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility beyond its original authorized design capacity or beyond the area specified in an existing operating license, original construction permit, or other authorization shall be submitted on a form provided by the department and contain all of the following:
    (a) The name and residence of the applicant.
    (b) The location of the proposed treatment, storage, or disposal facility project.
    (c) A copy of an actual published notice that the applicant published at least 30 days before submittal of the application in a newspaper having major circulation in the municipality and the immediate vicinity of the proposed treatment, storage, or disposal facility project. The notice shall contain a map indicating the location of the proposed treatment, storage, or disposal facility project and information on the nature and size of the proposed facility. In addition, as provided by the department, the notice shall contain a description of the application review process, the location where the complete application may be reviewed, and an explanation of how copies of the complete application may be obtained.
    (d) A written summary of the comments received at the public preapplication meeting required by rule and the applicant's response to the comments, including any revisions to the application.
    (e) A determination of existing hydrogeological characteristics specified in a hydrogeological report and monitoring program consistent with rules promulgated under this part.
    (f) An environmental assessment. The environmental assessment shall include, at a minimum, an evaluation of the proposed facility's impact on the air, water, and other natural resources of this state, and also shall contain an environmental failure mode assessment.
    (g) The procedures for closure and postclosure monitoring.
    (h) An engineering plan.
    (i) Other information specified by rule or by federal regulation issued under the solid waste disposal act.
    (j) An application fee. The application fee shall be deposited in the environmental pollution prevention fund created in section 11130. Pursuant to procedures established by rule, the application fee shall be $25,000.00 plus all of the following, as applicable:
(i) For a landfill, surface impoundment, land treatment, or waste pile facility $ 9,000.00
(ii) For an incinerator or treatment facility other than a treatment facility described in subparagraph (i) $ 7,200.00
(iii) For a storage facility, other than storage that is associated with treatment or disposal activities that may be regulated under a single license $ 500.00
(k) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a disclosure statement that includes all of the following:
    (i) The full name and business address of all of the following:
    (A) The applicant.
    (B) The 5 persons holding the largest shares of the equity in or debt liability of the proposed facility. The department may waive all or any portion of this requirement for an applicant that is a corporation with publicly traded stock.
    (C) The operator. If a waiver is obtained under sub-subparagraph (B), detailed information regarding the proposed operator shall be included in the disclosure statement.
    (D) If known, the 3 employees of the operator who will have the most responsibility for the day-to-day operation of the facility, including their previous experience with other hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facilities.
    (E) Any other partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity if any person required to be listed under sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) has at any time had 25% or more of the equity in or debt liability of that legal entity. The department may waive all or any portion of this requirement for an applicant that is a corporation with publicly traded stock.
    (ii) For each person required to be listed under this subdivision, a list of all convictions for criminal violations of any statute enacted by a federal, state, Canadian, or Canadian provincial agency if the statute is an environmental statute, if the violation was a misdemeanor committed in furtherance of obtaining an operating license under this part not more than 5 years before the application is filed, or if the violation was a felony committed in furtherance of obtaining an operating license under this part not more than 10 years before the application is filed. If debt liability is held by a chartered lending institution, information required in this subparagraph and subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) is not required from that institution. The department shall submit to the legislature a report on the 2014 act that amended this subparagraph, including the number of permits denied as a result of that act and whether this subparagraph should be further amended. The report shall cover the 5-year period after the effective date of that act and shall be submitted within 60 days after the expiration of that 5-year period. The report may be submitted electronically.
* * *