NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20116 Transfer of interest in real property; notice; certification of completed response activity.
Sec. 20116.
    (1) A person who has knowledge or information or is on notice through a recorded instrument that a portion or the entirety of a parcel of that person's property is a facility shall not transfer an interest in that real property unless he or she provides written notice to the purchaser or other person to which the property is transferred disclosing the known general nature and extent of the hazardous substance release and any land or resource use restrictions that are known by the person to apply. A restrictive covenant or notice that contains the required information that is recorded in the deed records for the property satisfies this requirement.
    (2) The owner of real property for which a notice required in subsection (1) has been recorded may, upon completion of a response activity under this part for the facility, record with the register of deeds for the appropriate county a certification that the response activity has been completed.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1995 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 542, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Environmental Remediation
Popular Name: Environmental Response Act
Popular Name: NREPA