NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.5902 Tax exemption certificate; application; contents; approval; notice; hearing; tax exemption.
Sec. 5902.
    (1) An application for a pollution control tax exemption certificate shall be filed with the state tax commission in a manner and in a form as prescribed by the state tax commission. The application shall contain plans and specifications of the facility, including all materials incorporated or to be incorporated in the facility and a descriptive list of all equipment acquired or to be acquired by the applicant for the purpose of pollution control, together with the proposed operating procedure for the control facility.
    (2) Before issuing a certificate, the state tax commission shall seek approval of the department and give notice in writing by certified mail to the department of treasury and to the assessor of the taxing unit in which the facility is located or to be located, and shall afford to the applicant and the assessor an opportunity for a hearing. Tax exemption granted under this part shall be reduced to the extent of any commercial or productive value derived from any materials captured or recovered by any air pollution control facility as defined in this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA