NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.32723 Water withdrawal permit; persons required to obtain; application; fee; issuance; conditions; revocation; petition for contested case hearing; exemptions from permit requirements.
* * *
    (e) For permit applications received on or after January 1, 2009, the applicant has self-certified that he or she is in compliance with environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures developed by the applicable water user's sector under section 32708a or has self-certified that he or she is in compliance with environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures developed for the water use associated with that specific withdrawal.
    (f) The department determines that the proposed withdrawal will not violate public or private rights and limitations imposed by Michigan water law or other Michigan common law duties.
    (7) The department shall issue a water withdrawal permit under subsection (1)(d) if the transfer complies with section 4.9 of the compact.
    (8) In reviewing a proposed preventative measure, the department shall consider the effect of the preventative measure on preventing an adverse resource impact by diminishing the effect of the withdrawal on stream or river flow or the temperature regime of the stream or river. If the department approves a preventative measure in conjunction with a water withdrawal permit under this section, the department shall enter into a legally enforceable implementation schedule for completion of the preventative measure.
    (9) A proposed use for which a water withdrawal permit is issued under this section shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of section 4.11 of the compact.
    (10) A permit issued under part 31 pursuant to 33 USC 1326(b) shall be considered sufficient to demonstrate that there will not be an adverse resource impact under section 32721 and satisfies the conditions for a water withdrawal permit under this section. Upon receipt of an application under this section and evidence that the applicant holds a part 31 permit described in this subsection, the department shall grant the applicant a water withdrawal permit under this subsection.
    (11) The department may revoke a water withdrawal permit issued under this section if the department determines following a hearing, based upon clear and convincing scientific evidence, that the withdrawal is causing an adverse resource impact.
    (12) A person who is aggrieved by a determination of the department under this section related to a water withdrawal permit may file a sworn petition with the department setting forth the grounds and reasons for the complaint and asking for a contested case hearing on the matter pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A petition filed more than 60 days after action on the water withdrawal permit may be rejected by the department as being untimely. The department shall issue a final decision on a petition for a contested case hearing within 6 months after receiving the petition. A determination, action, or inaction by the department following a contested case hearing is subject to judicial review as provided in the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
    (13) The following withdrawals are not required to obtain a water withdrawal permit under this section:
    (a) A withdrawal by a community supply that holds a permit under the safe drinking water act, 1976 PA 399, MCL 325.1001 to 325.1023.
    (b) Seasonal withdrawals of not more than 2,000,000 gallons of water per day average in any consecutive 90-day period to supply a common distribution system unless the withdrawals result in a diversion.
    (c) A withdrawal for the production of bottled drinking water approved by the department under a water source review conducted under section 17 of the safe drinking water act, 1976 PA 399, MCL 325.1017.
History: Add. 2006, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Feb. 28, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 180, Imd. Eff. July 9, 2008
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
324.32724 324.32724 Repealed. 2008, Act 181, Imd. Eff. July 9, 2008.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed section pertained to persons exempt from permit requirements.