NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.503 Duties of department; powers and jurisdiction; purchase of surface rights; limitations; record; strategic plan; managed public land strategy; volunteers; granting concessions; lease and sale of land; reservation of mineral rights; sale of economic share of royalty interests; definitions.
Sec. 503.
    (1) The department shall protect and conserve the natural resources of this state; provide and develop facilities for outdoor recreation; prevent the destruction of timber and other forest growth by fire or otherwise; promote the reforesting of forestlands belonging to this state; prevent and guard against the pollution of lakes and streams within this state and enforce all laws provided for that purpose with all authority granted by law; and foster and encourage the protection and propagation of game and fish. Before issuing an order or promulgating a rule under this act that will designate or classify land managed by the department for any purpose, the department shall consider, in addition to any other matters required by law, all of the following:
    (a) Providing for access to and use of the public land for recreation and tourism.
    (b) The existence of or potential for natural resources-based industries, including forest management, mining, or oil and gas development on the public land.
    (c) The potential impact of the designation or classification on private property in the immediate vicinity.
    (2) The department has the power and jurisdiction over the management, control, and disposition of all land under the public domain, except for those lands under the public domain that are managed by other state agencies to carry out their assigned duties and responsibilities. On behalf of the people of this state, the department may accept gifts and grants of land and other property and may buy, sell, exchange, or condemn land and other property, for any of the purposes of this part.
    (3) If any payment under subpart 13 or 14 of part 21 or section 51106 for land located north of the Mason-Arenac line is not made in full and on time during a fiscal year, then, until the end of that fiscal year, the department shall not purchase surface rights to land located north of the Mason-Arenac line unless 1 or both of the following apply:
    (a) Full payment was made later during that fiscal year.
    (b) The specific acquisition is approved by resolution adopted by the following, as applicable:
    (i) If the land is located in a single township, the township board.
    (ii) If the land is located in 2 or more townships, the county board of commissioners of the county where the land is located.
    (4) For the purposes of subsections (3) and (9), respectively, land in which the department acquires or owns surface rights does not include any of the following:
    (a) Land acquired under an option agreement in effect on the date when the payment described in subsection (3) became due if the acquisition takes place within 120 days after the payment became due.
    (b) Land in which the department has a conservation easement.
* * *
    (14) The department may appoint persons to serve as volunteers to assist the department in meeting its responsibilities as provided in this part. Subject to the direction of the department, a volunteer may use equipment and machinery necessary for the volunteer service, including, but not limited to, equipment and machinery to improve wildlife habitat on state game areas.
    (15) The department may lease lands owned or controlled by the department or may grant concessions on lands owned or controlled by the department to any person for any purpose that the department determines to be necessary to implement this part. The department shall grant each concession for a term of not more than 7 years based on extension, renegotiation, or competitive bidding. However, if the department determines that a concession requires a capital investment in which reasonable financing or amortization necessitates a longer term, the department may grant a concession for up to a 15-year term. A concession granted under this subsection shall require, unless the department authorizes otherwise, that all buildings and equipment be removed at the end of the concession's term. Any lease entered into under this subsection shall limit the purposes for which the leased land is to be used and shall authorize the department to terminate the lease upon a finding that the land is being used for purposes other than those permitted in the lease. Unless otherwise provided by law, money received from a lease or a concession of tax reverted land shall be credited to the fund providing financial support for the management of the leased land. Money received from a lease of any other land shall be credited to the fund from which the land was purchased. However, money received from program-related leases on these lands shall be credited to the fund providing financial support for the management of the leased lands. For land managed by the forest management division of the department, that fund is either the forest development fund established pursuant to section 50507 or the forest recreation account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund provided for in section 2005. For land managed by the wildlife or fisheries division of the department, that fund is the game and fish protection account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund provided for in section 2010.
* * *