NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30319 Rules; hearing; award of costs; judicial review; proceedings to protect wetland owner's rights.
Sec. 30319.
    (1) The department shall promulgate and enforce rules to implement this part.
    (2) If a person is aggrieved by any action or inaction of the department, the person may request a formal hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the department pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
    (3) The award of costs in a contested case under this part and the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, is subject to chapter 8 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.321 to 24.328. However, regardless of whether the department's position was substantially justifiable, reasonable expert professional witness fees, as determined by the presiding officer, shall be awarded to a landowner that prevails on the issue of whether the landowner's property is wetland.
    (4) A determination, action, or inaction by the department following the hearing is subject to judicial review as provided in the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
    (5) This section does not limit the right of a wetland owner to institute proceedings in any circuit of the circuit court of the state against any person if necessary to protect the wetland owner's rights.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 631, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Wetland Protection Act
Admin Rule: R 281.921 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.