NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.2035 Waterways account.
Sec. 2035.
    (1) The waterways account is established as an account within the legacy fund.
    (2) The waterways account shall consist of both of the following:
    (a) All money in the Michigan state waterways fund, formerly created in section 78110, the Michigan harbor development fund, formerly created in section 78110, and the marine safety fund, formerly created in section 80115, immediately prior to the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, which money is hereby transferred to the waterways account.
    (b) Revenue from the following sources:
    (i) All revenue generated from watercraft registration fees assessed on the ownership or operation of watercraft in the state, of which not less than 49% shall be provided for law enforcement and education.
    (ii) All revenues derived from fees charged for the moorage of watercraft at state-operated mooring facilities.
    (iii) All revenues derived from fees charged for the use of state-operated public access sites.
    (iv) Transfers from the recreation improvement account.
    (v) All tax revenue derived from the sale of diesel fuel in this state that is used to generate power for the operation or propulsion of vessels on the waterways of this state.
    (vi) Other revenues as authorized by law.
    (3) Money in the waterways account shall be expended, upon appropriation, only as provided in parts 445, 781, 791, and 801 and for the administration of the waterways account, which may include payments in lieu of taxes on state owned lands purchased through the waterways account or through the former Michigan state waterways fund.
History: Add. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 249, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides: "Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA