NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.301 Definitions.
Sec. 301.
    Except as otherwise defined in this act, as used in this act:
    (a) "Commission" means the commission of natural resources.
    (b) "Department" means the director of the department of natural resources or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument.
    (c) "Department of natural resources" means the principal state department created in section 501.
    (d) "Director" means the director of the department of natural resources.
    (e) "Local unit of government" or "local unit" means a municipality or county.
    (f) "Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund" means the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund established in section 40 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and provided for in section 2002.
    (g) "Municipality" means a city, village, or township.
    (h) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity.
    (i) "Public domain" means all land owned by this state or land deeded to this state under state law.
    (j) "Rule" means a rule promulgated pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 240, Eff. Sept. 25, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Part 5
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES