NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20101 Definitions.
Sec. 20101.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Act of God" means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable, and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
    (u) "Financial assurance" means a performance bond, escrow, cash, certificate of deposit, irrevocable letter of credit, corporate guarantee, or other equivalent security, or any combination thereof.
    (v) "Foreclosure" means possession by a lender of a property on which it has foreclosed on a security interest or the expiration of a lawful redemption period, whichever occurs first.
    (w) "Fund" means the cleanup and redevelopment fund established in section 20108.
    (x) "Hazardous substance" means 1 or more of the following, but does not include fruit, vegetable, or field crop residuals or processing by-products, or aquatic plants, that are applied to the land for an agricultural use or for use as an animal feed, if the use is consistent with generally accepted agricultural management practices at the time of the application or stamp sands:
    (i) Any substance that the department demonstrates, on a case by case basis, poses an unacceptable risk to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment, considering the fate of the material, dose-response, toxicity, or adverse impact on natural resources.
    (ii) Hazardous substance as defined in the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act, 42 USC 9601 to 9675.
    (iii) Hazardous waste as defined in part 111.
    (iv) Petroleum as described as a regulated substance in section 21303.
    (y) "Interim response activity" means the cleanup or removal of a released hazardous substance or the taking of other actions, prior to the implementation of a remedial action, as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment. Interim response activity also includes, but is not limited to, measures to limit access, replacement of water supplies, and temporary relocation of people as determined to be necessary by the department. In addition, interim response activity means the taking of other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate a threatened release.
    (z) "Lender" means any of the following:
    (i) A state or nationally chartered bank.
    (ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loan association or savings bank.
    (iii) A state or federally chartered credit union.
    (iv) Any other state or federally chartered lending institution.
    (v) Any state or federally regulated affiliate or regulated subsidiary of any entity listed in subparagraphs (i) to (iv).
    (vi) An insurance company authorized to do business in this state pursuant to the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
    (vii) A motor vehicle sales finance company subject to the motor vehicle sales finance act, 1950 (Ex Sess) PA 27, MCL 492.101 to 492.141, with net assets in excess of $50,000,000.00.
    (viii) A foreign bank.
* * *
    (tt) "Residential closure" means a property at which the contamination has been addressed in a no further action report that satisfies the limited residential cleanup criteria under section 20120a(1)(c) or the site-specific residential cleanup criteria under sections 20120a(2) and 20120b, that contains land use or resource use restrictions, and that is approved by the department or is considered approved by the department under section 20120d.
    (uu) "Residual NAPL saturation" means that term as it is defined in part 213.
    (vv) "Response activity" means evaluation, interim response activity, remedial action, demolition, providing an alternative water supply, or the taking of other actions necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment or the natural resources. Response activity also includes health assessments or health effect studies carried out under the supervision, or with the approval of, the department of community health and enforcement actions related to any response activity.
    (ww) "Response activity costs" or "costs of response activity" means all costs incurred in taking or conducting a response activity, including enforcement costs.
    (xx) "Response activity plan" means a plan for undertaking response activities. A response activity plan may include 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A plan to undertake interim response activities.
    (ii) A plan for evaluation activities.
    (iii) A feasibility study.
    (iv) A remedial action plan.
    (yy) "Security interest" means any interest, including a reversionary interest, in real property created or established for the purpose of securing a loan or other obligation. Security interests include, but are not limited to, mortgages, deeds of trusts, liens, and title pursuant to lease financing transactions. Security interests may also arise from transactions such as sale and leasebacks, conditional sales, installment sales, trust receipt transactions, certain assignments, factoring agreements, accounts receivable financing arrangements, consignments, or any other transaction in which evidence of title is created if the transaction creates or establishes an interest in real property for the purpose of securing a loan or other obligation.
    (zz) "Source" means any storage, handling, distribution, or processing equipment from which the release originates and first enters the environment.
    (aaa) "Stamp sands" means finely grained crushed rock resulting from mining, milling, or smelting of copper ore and includes native substances contained within the crushed rock and any ancillary material associated with the crushed rock.
* * *