NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.32701 Definitions; retention of established baseline capacity.
Sec. 32701.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Adverse resource impact" means any of the following:
    (i) Until February 1, 2009, decreasing the flow of a river or stream by part of the index flow such that the river's or stream's ability to support characteristic fish populations is functionally impaired.
    (ii) Beginning February 1, 2009, subject to subparagraph (vi), decreasing the flow of a cold river system by part of the index flow as follows:
    (A) For a cold stream, the withdrawal will result in a 3% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cold small river, the withdrawal will result in a 1% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iii) Beginning February 1, 2009, subject to subparagraph (vi), decreasing the flow of a cold-transitional river system by part of the index flow such that the withdrawal will result in a 5% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) Beginning February 1, 2009, subject to subparagraph (vi), decreasing the flow of a cool river system by part of the index flow as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, the withdrawal will result in a 10% or more reduction in the abundance of characteristic fish populations as determined by the characteristic fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, the withdrawal will result in a 15% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, the withdrawal will result in a 12% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (v) Beginning February 1, 2009, subject to subparagraph (vi), decreasing the flow of a warm river system by part of the index flow as follows:
    (A) For a warm stream, the withdrawal will result in a 5% or more reduction in the abundance of characteristic fish populations as determined by the characteristic fish curve.
* * *
    (A) For a cool stream, less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, less than a 5% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, less than an 8% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For a warm river system, less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (uu) "Zone B withdrawal" means the following:
    (i) There is not a zone B withdrawal for a cold stream or small river.
    (ii) For a cold-transitional river system, less than a 5% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, a 10% or more but less than a 20% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, a 5% or more but less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, an 8% or more but less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For a warm river system, as follows:
    (A) For a warm stream, a 10% or more but less than a 15% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a warm small river or a warm large river, a 10% or more but less than a 20% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (vv) "Zone C withdrawal" means the following as long as the withdrawal will not decrease the flow of a stream or river by more than 25% of its index flow:
    (i) For a cold river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cold stream, a 1% or more but less than a 3% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cold small river, 50% or more of the withdrawal that would result in an adverse resource impact but less than a 1% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (ii) There is not a zone C withdrawal for a cold-transitional river system.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, a 20% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve but less than a 10% reduction in the abundance of characteristic fish populations as determined by the characteristic fish curve.
    (B) For cool small rivers, a 10% or more but less than a 15% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For cool large rivers, a 10% or more but less than a 12% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For warm river systems, as follows:
* * *