NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.20302 Hazardous material spills; immunity of volunteers from civil suits; effect of gross negligence or willful misconduct.
Sec. 20302.
    (1) A volunteer who assists in remedial actions associated with a spill of a hazardous material into the waters of the state following a declaration by the governor pursuant to section 3 of the emergency preparedness act, Act No. 390 of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 30.403 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, that the spill has caused a state of disaster is not liable in a civil action for damages resulting from an act or omission arising out of and in the course of the volunteer's good faith rendering of that assistance.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a volunteer whose act or omission was the result of the volunteer's gross negligence or willful misconduct.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Part 205