NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.40501 Wildlife restoration, management, and research projects; authority of department to cooperate with federal government; use of hunters' license fees; expenditures for game and fish habitat.
Sec. 40501.
    The department shall perform such acts as may be necessary to conduct and establish wildlife restoration, management, and research projects and areas in cooperation with the federal government under the Pittman-Robertson wildlife restoration act, 16 USC 669 to 669i, and regulations promulgated by the United States secretary of the interior under that act. In compliance with that act, funds accruing to this state from license fees paid by hunters shall not be used for any purpose other than game and fish activities under the administration of the department. The department shall manage land acquired with money received under the Pittman-Robertson wildlife restoration act, 16 USC 669 to 669i, to manage game and fish habitat or to increase recreational hunting, fishing, and shooting opportunities. Expenditures to enhance game and fish habitat must be primarily for the management of game species, but may benefit nongame species.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 416, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 238, Eff. Sept. 25, 2018
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Part 409
HOMING PIGEONS