NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.3701 Definitions.
Sec. 3701.
     As used in this part:
    (a) "Facility" means any disposal system, including disposal wells, or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, or installation constructed, used, or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste.
    (b) "Industrial waste" means any liquid, gaseous, or solid waste substance resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business, or from the development, processing, or recovery of any paper or wood, which is capable of polluting the waters of the state.
    (c) "Treatment works" means any plant, pumping station, incinerator, or other works or reservoir used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating, or holding industrial waste.
    (d) "Disposal system" means a system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial waste and includes pipelines or conduits, pumping stations and force mains, and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances, and facilities used for collecting or conducting water-borne industrial waste to a point of disposal, treatment, or isolation, except that which is necessary to the manufacture of products.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA