NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.21301a Purpose and applicability of part.
Sec. 21301a.
    (1) This part is intended to provide remedies using a process and procedures separate and distinct from the process, procedures, and criteria established under part 201 for sites posing a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment, as a result of releases from underground storage tank systems, regardless of whether the release or threat of release of a regulated substance occurred before or after January 19, 1989, the effective date of the former leaking underground storage tank act, 1988 PA 478, and for this purpose, this part shall be given retroactive application. However, criminal penalties provided in this part only apply to violations of this part that occur after April 13, 1995.
    (2) The liability provisions that are provided for in this part shall be given retroactive application.
History: Add. 1995, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Apr. 13, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 116, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 108, Imd. Eff. May 1, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA