NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.31110 River management board; duties.
Sec. 31110.
     A river management board shall do all of the following:
    (a) Adopt bylaws to govern its operations.
    (b) Prepare an annual operating budget and levy an annual assessment of local unit of government members to cover costs of organizing, developing plans, and maintaining general overhead administration.
    (c) Adopt and maintain a schedule of benefit assessments upon local units of government in the district levied to help defray the costs of capital improvements, which schedule constitutes a legal obligation upon those assessed.
    (d) Hold an annual meeting at which it shall report to its members and to the watershed council, elect officers, and adopt an annual budget.
    (e) Maintain a public record of its transactions.
    (f) Do all other things necessary for the operation of the district.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA