NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.2129 Easements for public utilities over state lands; disposition of revenue.
Sec. 2129.
     The department may grant easements, upon terms and conditions the department determines just and reasonable, for state and county roads and for the purpose of constructing, erecting, laying, maintaining, and operating pipelines, electric lines, telecommunication systems, and facilities for the intake, transportation, and discharge of water, including pipes, conduits, tubes, and structures usable in connection with the lines, telecommunication systems, and facilities, over, through, under, and upon any and all lands belonging to the state which are under the jurisdiction of the department and over, through, under, and upon any and all of the unpatented overflowed lands, made lands, and lake bottomlands belonging to or held in trust by this state. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, revenue received as the result of the granting of an easement shall be deposited in the state fund from which revenues are appropriated for the payment in lieu of taxes required to be paid in relation to state land under subpart 14.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Subpart 10
LAND EXCHANGE FACILITATION FUND