NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.40111 Taking animal from in or upon vehicle; transporting or possessing firearm in or upon vehicle; person with disability; transporting or possessing unloaded firearm in or upon vehicle on sporting clays range; individual holding permit to hunt from standing vehicle; possessing and discharging firearm to take game from personal assistive mobility device; transporting or possessing bow or crossbow in or upon vehicle while on public land or highway, road, or street; written permission to hunt or discharge firearm within certain distance of property; definitions.
Sec. 40111.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or (5), this part, or in a department order authorized under section 40107, an individual shall not take an animal from in or upon a vehicle.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), this part, or in a department order authorized under section 40107, an individual shall not transport or possess a firearm in or upon a vehicle, unless the firearm is unloaded and enclosed in a case, unloaded and carried in the trunk of a vehicle, or unloaded in a motorized boat.
    (3) A person with a disability may transport or possess a firearm in or upon a vehicle, except for a car or truck, on a state licensed game bird hunting preserve if the firearm is unloaded and the vehicle is operated at a speed of not greater than 10 miles per hour. A person with a disability may possess a loaded firearm and may discharge that firearm to take an animal from in or upon a vehicle, except for a car or truck, on a state licensed game bird hunting preserve if the vehicle is not moving. The department may demand proof of eligibility under this subsection. An individual shall possess proof of his or her eligibility under this subsection and furnish the proof upon the request of a peace officer.
    (4) An individual may transport or possess an unloaded firearm in or upon a vehicle on a sporting clays range.
    (5) An individual holding a valid permit to hunt from a standing vehicle under section 40114 may transport or possess an uncased firearm with a loaded magazine on a personal assistive mobility device if the action is open. An individual holding a valid permit to hunt from a standing vehicle under section 40114 may possess a loaded firearm and may discharge that firearm to take game from a personal assistive mobility device if each of the following applies:
    (a) The personal assistive mobility device is not moving.
    (b) The individual holds a valid base license under section 43523a, holds any other necessary license under part 435, and complies with all other laws and rules for the taking of game.
    (6) An individual may transport or possess a bow or crossbow in or upon a vehicle while that vehicle is operated on public land or on a highway, road, or street in this state if the bow or crossbow is unloaded and uncocked, enclosed in a case, or carried in the trunk of a vehicle.
    (7) An individual shall not hunt with a firearm within 150 yards of an occupied building, dwelling, house, residence, or cabin, or any barn or other building used in connection with a farm operation, without obtaining the written permission of the owner, renter, or occupant of the property.
    (8) As used in this section:
    (a) "Person with a disability" means a disabled person as that term is defined in section 19a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.19a, and who is in possession of 1 of the following:
    (i) A certificate of identification or windshield placard issued to a disabled person under section 675 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.675.
    (ii) A special registration plate issued to a disabled person under section 803d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.803d.
    (b) "Personal assistive mobility device" means any device, including, but not limited to, one that is battery-powered, that is designed solely for use by an individual with mobility impairment for locomotion and is considered an extension of the individual.
    (c) "Uncocked" means the following:
    (i) For a bow, that the bow is not in the drawn position.
    (ii) For a crossbow, that the crossbow is not in the cocked position.
    (d) "Unloaded" means the following:
    (i) For a firearm, that the firearm does not have ammunition in the barrel, chamber, cylinder, clip, or magazine when the barrel, chamber, cylinder, clip, or magazine is part of or attached to the firearm.
    (ii) For a bow, that an arrow is not nocked.
    (iii) For a crossbow, that a bolt is not in the flight groove.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 246, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 340, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 24, Eff. July 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 185, Eff. Jan. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 272, Eff. Sept. 27, 2018
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA