NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.5903 Tax exemption certificate; findings of department; notice to state tax commission; issuance and effective date of certificate.
Sec. 5903.
     If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. The effective date of the certificate is the date on which the certificate is issued.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA