NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.2141 Conservation easement; enforcement; recordation.
Sec. 2141.
     A conservation easement granted to a governmental entity or to a charitable or educational association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity is enforceable against the owner of the land or body of water subject to the easement despite a lack of privity of estate or contract, a lack of benefit running to particular land or a body of water, or the fact that the benefit may be assigned to another governmental entity or legal entity, including a conservation easement executed before March 31, 1981. The easement shall be recorded with the register of deeds in the county in which the land is located to be effective against a bona fide purchaser for value without actual notice.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA