NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.1704 Granting of relief; administrative, licensing, or other proceedings; adjudication; judicial review.
Sec. 1704.
    (1) The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief or may impose conditions on the defendant that are required to protect the air, water, and other natural resources or the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
    (2) If administrative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief in such proceedings. Proceedings described in this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with and subject to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. If the court directs parties to seek relief as provided in this section, the court may grant temporary equitable relief if necessary for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources or the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. In addition, the court retains jurisdiction of the action pending completion of the action to determine whether adequate protection from pollution, impairment, or destruction is afforded.
    (3) Upon completion of proceedings described in this section, the court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the air, water, or other natural resources, and on the public trust in these resources, in accordance with this part. In adjudicating an action, the court may order that additional evidence be taken to the extent necessary to protect the rights recognized in this part.
    (4) If judicial review of an administrative, licensing, or other proceeding is available, notwithstanding the contrary provisions of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969 pertaining to judicial review, the court originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction for purposes of judicial review.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA