NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.9116 Reduction of soil erosion or sedimentation by owner.
Sec. 9116.
     A person who owns land on which an earth change has been made that may result in or contribute to soil erosion or sedimentation of the waters of the state shall implement and maintain soil erosion and sedimentation control measures that will effectively reduce soil erosion or sedimentation from the land on which the earth change has been made.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA