NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.32701 Definitions; retention of established baseline capacity.
Sec. 32701.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Adverse resource impact" means any of the following:
* * *
    (ff) "Preventative measure" means an action affecting a stream or river that prevents an adverse resource impact by diminishing the effect of a withdrawal on stream or river flow or the temperature regime of the stream or river.
    (gg) "Registrant" means a person who has registered a water withdrawal under section 32705.
    (hh) "River" means a flowing body of water with a drainage area of 80 or more square miles.
    (ii) "Site-specific review" means the department's independent review under section 32706c to determine whether the withdrawal is a zone A, zone B, zone C, or zone D withdrawal and whether a withdrawal is likely to cause an adverse resource impact.
    (jj) "Small river" means a river with a drainage area of less than 300 square miles.
    (kk) "Source watershed" means the watershed from which a withdrawal originates. If water is withdrawn directly from a Great Lake, then the source watershed shall be considered to be the watershed of that Great Lake and its connecting waterways. If water is withdrawn from the watershed of a direct tributary to a Great Lake, then the source watershed shall be considered to be the watershed of that Great Lake and its connecting waterways, with a preference for returning water to the watershed of the direct tributary from which it was withdrawn.
    (ll) "Stream" means a flowing body of water with a drainage area of less than 80 square miles.
    (mm) "Stream reach" means a segment of a stream or river.
    (nn) "Thriving fish curve" means a fish functional response curve that describes the initial decline in density of thriving fish populations in response to reductions in index flow as published in the document entitled "Report to the Michigan Legislature in response to 2006 Public Act 34" by the former groundwater conservation advisory council dated July 2007, which is incorporated by reference.
    (oo) "Thriving fish population" means the fish species that are expected to flourish at very high densities in stream reaches having specific drainage area, index flow, and summer temperature characteristics.
    (pp) "Warm river system" means a stream or river that has the appropriate summer water temperature that, based on statewide averages, sustains a fish community composed predominantly of warm-water fish species, as determined by a scientific methodology adopted by order of the commission.
    (qq) "Waters of the Great Lakes basin" means the Great Lakes and all streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels, and other bodies of water, including groundwater, within the Great Lakes basin.
    (rr) "Waters of the state" means groundwater, lakes, rivers, and streams and all other watercourses and waters, including the Great Lakes, within the territorial boundaries of the state. Waters of the state do not include drainage ways and ponds designed and constructed solely for wastewater conveyance, treatment, or control.
    (ss) "Withdrawal" means the removal of water from surface water or groundwater.
    (tt) "Zone A withdrawal" means the following:
    (i) For a cold river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cold stream, less than a 1% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cold small river, less than 50% of the withdrawal that would result in an adverse resource impact.
    (ii) For a cold-transitional river system, there is not a zone A withdrawal.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, less than a 5% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, less than an 8% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For a warm river system, less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (uu) "Zone B withdrawal" means the following:
    (i) There is not a zone B withdrawal for a cold stream or small river.
    (ii) For a cold-transitional river system, less than a 5% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iii) For a cool river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cool stream, a 10% or more but less than a 20% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a cool small river, a 5% or more but less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (C) For a cool large river, an 8% or more but less than a 10% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (iv) For a warm river system, as follows:
    (A) For a warm stream, a 10% or more but less than a 15% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (B) For a warm small river or a warm large river, a 10% or more but less than a 20% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
    (vv) "Zone C withdrawal" means the following as long as the withdrawal will not decrease the flow of a stream or river by more than 25% of its index flow:
    (i) For a cold river system, as follows:
    (A) For a cold stream, a 1% or more but less than a 3% reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.
* * *