NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30304 Prohibited activities.
Sec. 30304.
    Except as otherwise provided in this part or by a permit issued by the department under this part and pursuant to part 13, a person shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Deposit or permit the placing of fill material in a wetland.
    (b) Dredge, remove, or permit the removal of soil or minerals from a wetland.
    (c) Construct, operate, or maintain any use or development in a wetland.
    (d) Drain surface water from a wetland.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Sept. 10, 2004 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 631, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Wetland Protection Act