NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.43510 Carrying or transporting firearm, slingshot, bow and arrow, crossbow, or trap; license required; exception; applicability to taking of wild animal.
Sec. 43510.
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), except as provided in section 43513, and except for an individual hunting on a game bird hunting preserve licensed under part 417, an individual shall not carry or transport a firearm, slingshot, bow and arrow, crossbow, or a trap while in any area frequented by wild animals unless that individual has in his or her possession a license as required under this part.
    (2) This act or a rule promulgated or order issued by the department or the commission under this act shall not be construed to prohibit an individual from transporting a pistol or carrying a loaded pistol, whether concealed or not, if either of the following applies:
    (a) The individual has in his or her possession a license to carry a concealed pistol under 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.421 to 28.435.
    (b) The individual is authorized under the circumstances to carry a concealed pistol without obtaining a license to carry a concealed pistol under 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.421 to 28.435, as provided for under any of the following:
    (i) Section 12a of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.432a.
    (ii) Section 227, 227a, 231, or 231a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.227, 750.227a, 750.231, and 750.231a.
    (3) Subsection (2) does not authorize an individual to take or attempt to take a wild animal except as provided by law.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 585, Eff. Mar. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 129, Imd. Eff. June 3, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 433, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 2006 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 108, Imd. Eff. Sept. 17, 2013
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA