NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30305 Activities not requiring permit under part; uses allowed without permit; farming operation in wetland not requiring permit; incidental creation of wetland; area created as result of commercial excavation; activities not subject to regulation; subsection (6) inapplicable to certain lands; "agricultural drain" defined.
* * *
    (2) The following uses are allowed in a wetland without a permit subject to other laws of this state and the owner's regulation:
    (a) Fishing, trapping, or hunting.
    (b) Swimming or boating.
    (c) Hiking.
    (d) Grazing of animals, including fencing and post placement if the fence is designed to control livestock, does not exceed 11 feet in height, and utilizes an amount of material that does not exceed that of a woven wire fence utilizing 6-inch vertical spacing and posts.
    (e) Farming, horticulture, silviculture, lumbering, and ranching activities, including plowing, irrigation, irrigation ditching, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, harvesting for the production of food, fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water conservation practices. All of the following apply for the purposes of this subdivision:
    (i) Beginning October 1, 2013, to be allowed in a wetland without a permit, these activities shall be part of an established ongoing farming, ranching, horticultural, or silvicultural operation. Farming and silvicultural activities on areas lying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are part of an established ongoing operation, unless modifications to the hydrological regime or mechanized land clearing are necessary to resume operation. Activities that bring into farming, ranching, horticultural, or silvicultural use an area not in any of these uses, or that convert an area from a forested or silvicultural use to a farming, ranching, or horticultural use, are not part of an established ongoing operation.
    (ii) Minor drainage does not include drainage associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland to a nonwetland, or conversion from 1 wetland use to another. Minor drainage does not include the construction of a canal, ditch, dike, or other waterway or structure that drains or otherwise significantly modifies a stream, lake, or wetland.
    (iii) Wetland altered under this subdivision shall not be used for a purpose other than a purpose described in this section without a permit from the department.
    (f) Maintenance or operation of serviceable structures in existence on October 1, 1980 or constructed pursuant to this part or former 1979 PA 203.
    (g) Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds.
    (h) Maintenance of an agricultural drain, regardless of outlet, if all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The maintenance includes only activities that maintain the location, depth, and bottom width of the drain as constructed or modified at any time before July 1, 2014.
    (ii) The maintenance is performed by the landowner or pursuant to the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630.
    (iii) The maintenance does not include any modification that results in additional wetland drainage or conversion of a wetland to a use to which it was not previously subject.
    (i) Maintenance of a drain that was legally established and constructed pursuant to the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630, if the drain was constructed before January 1, 1973 or under a permit issued pursuant to this part. As used in this subdivision, "maintenance of a drain" means the physical preservation of the location, depth, and bottom width of a drain and appurtenant structures to restore the function and approximate capacity of the drain as constructed or modified at any time before July 1, 2014, including the placement of spoils removed from the drain in locations along that drain where spoils have been previously placed. Maintenance of a drain under this subdivision does not include any modification that results in additional wetland drainage or conversion of a wetland to a use to which it was not previously subject.
    (j) Construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or temporary roads for moving mining or forestry equipment, if the roads are constructed and maintained in a manner to ensure that any adverse effect on the wetland will be minimized. Borrow material for road construction or maintenance shall be taken from upland sources if feasible. In determining whether an alternative will minimize any adverse effect on the wetland, the department shall consider cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.
    (k) Maintenance of public streets, highways, or roads that meets all of the following requirements:
    (i) Does not include any modification that changes the original location or footprint.
    (ii) Is done in a manner that minimizes any adverse effect on the wetland.
    (l) Maintenance or repair of utility lines and associated support structures that meets all of the following requirements:
    (i) Is done in a manner that minimizes any adverse effect on the wetland.
    (ii) Does not include any modification to the character, scope, or size of the originally constructed design.
    (iii) Does not convert a wetland area to a use to which it was not previously subject.
    For the purposes of this subdivision and subdivision (m), "utility line" means any pipe or pipeline used for the transportation of any gaseous, liquid, liquescent, or slurry substance, for any purpose, and any cable, line, or wire for the transmission for any purpose of electrical energy, telephone or telegraph messages, or radio or television communication.
* * *