NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.8328 Local governments; powers.
Sec. 8328.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is the express legislative intent that this part preempt any local ordinance, regulation, or resolution that purports to duplicate, extend, or revise in any manner the provisions of this part. Except as otherwise provided for in this section, a local unit of government shall not enact, maintain, or enforce an ordinance, regulation, or resolution that contradicts or conflicts in any manner with this part.
    (2) If a local unit of government is under contract with the department to act as its agent or the local unit of government has received prior written authorization from the department, then that local unit of government may pass an ordinance that is identical to this part and rules promulgated under this part, except as prohibited in subsection (7). The local unit of government's enforcement response for a violation of the ordinance that involves the use of a pesticide is limited to issuing a cease and desist order as prescribed in section 8327.
    (3) A local unit of government may enact an ordinance identical to this part and rules promulgated under this part regarding the posting and notification of the application of a pesticide. Subject to subsection (8), enforcement of such an ordinance may occur without prior authorization from the department and without a contract with the department for the enforcement of this part and rules promulgated under this part. The local unit of government shall immediately notify the department upon enactment of such an ordinance and shall immediately notify the department of any citations for a violation of that ordinance. A person who violates an ordinance enacted under this subsection is responsible for a municipal civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.
    (4) A local unit of government may enact an ordinance prescribing standards different from those contained in this part and rules promulgated under this part and which regulates the distribution, sale, storage, handling, use, application, transportation, or disposal of pesticides under either or both of the following circumstances:
    (a) Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or public health will exist within the local unit of government. The determination that unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or public health will exist shall take into consideration specific populations whose health may be adversely affected within that local unit of government.
    (b) The local unit of government has determined that the use of a pesticide within that unit of government has resulted or will result in the violation of other existing state laws or federal laws.
    (5) An ordinance enacted pursuant to subsections (2), (3), and (4) shall not conflict with existing state laws or federal laws. An ordinance enacted pursuant to subsection (4) shall not be enforced by a local unit of government until approved by the commission of agriculture. If the commission of agriculture denies an ordinance enacted pursuant to subsection (4), the commission of agriculture shall provide a detailed explanation of the basis of the denial within 60 days.
    (6) Upon identification of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or public health by a local unit of government as evidenced by a resolution submitted to the department, the department shall hold a local public meeting within 60 days after the submission of the resolution to determine the nature and extent of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or public health due to the use of pesticides. Within 30 days after the local public meeting, the department shall issue a detailed opinion regarding the existence of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or public health as identified by the resolution of the local unit of government.
    (7) The director may contract with a local unit of government to act as its agent for the purpose of enforcing this part and the rules promulgated pursuant to this part. The department shall have sole authority to assess fees, register and certify pesticide applicators, license commercial applicators and restricted use pesticide dealer firms, register pesticide products, cancel or suspend pesticide registrations, and regulate and enforce all provisions of this part pertaining to the application and use of a pesticide to an agricultural commodity or for the purpose of producing an agricultural commodity.
    (8) For any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section, the local unit of government shall provide that persons enforcing the ordinance comply with the training and enforcement requirements as determined by the director. A local unit of government shall reimburse the department for actual costs incurred in training local government personnel.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 172, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA