NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.41514 Destruction of submarine vegetation; consent required; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 41514.
     A person shall not cut or otherwise destroy, or cause the cutting or destruction of, any rushes or other submarine vegetation growing on the park described in this subpart without the consent of the board of commissioners of the county to which that portion of the park is immediately adjoining; and any person who willfully cuts or destroys the same, or causes such cutting or destruction to be done, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $100.00 and costs of prosecution, or both.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA