NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.43508 Definitions; T to W.
Sec. 43508.
    (1) "Take" means fishing, hunting, trapping, catching, capturing, killing, or the attempt to engage in such an activity.
    (2) "Trap" and "trapping" mean the taking of wild animals by means of a trap.
    (3) "Waterfowl" means ducks, geese, gallinules, and mergansers.
    (4) "Wild animal" means a mammal, bird, fish, reptile, amphibian, or crustacea of a wild nature indigenous to this state or introduced to this state by the department or a species determined by the department to be of public benefit.
    (5) "Wiggler" means a mayfly nymph or other aquatic insect nymphs or larvae.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA