NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.30720 Unauthorized change of level; penalty.
Sec. 30720.
     A person who is not authorized by a delegated authority or the department to operate a dam or other normal level control facility and who changes, or causes to change, the level of an inland lake, the normal level of which has been established under this part or any previous act governing lake levels, and for which the delegated authority or the department has taken steps to maintain the normal level, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both, and shall be required to pay the actual cost of restoration or replacement of the dam and any other property including any natural resource that is damaged or destroyed as a result of the violation.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA