NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.41302 Adding or deleting from list of prohibited species or restricted species; consultation; procedure; determination; review; emergency order; order setting conditions for harvesting, possessing, and transporting naturalized organism of aquatic restricted species.
* * *
    (i) The organism is not native.
    (ii) The organism is naturalized and widely distributed in this state.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are available.
    (3) The relevant commission shall list an aquatic species as a prohibited species or restricted species if the relevant commission determines the following based on a review by the relevant department:
    (a) For an aquatic prohibited species, all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The organism is not native or is genetically engineered.
    (ii) The organism is not naturalized in this state or, if naturalized, is not widely distributed.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to severely harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are not available.
    (b) For an aquatic restricted species, all of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The organism is not native.
    (ii) The organism is naturalized in this state.
    (iii) Based on a risk assessment, any of the following apply:
    (A) The organism has the potential to harm human health or to harm natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources.
    (B) Effective management or control techniques for the organism are available.
    (4) The following apply to a review by the relevant department of an aquatic species for listing as a prohibited species or restricted species under subsection (3):
    (a) The relevant department shall review each aquatic animal listed or delisted as injurious wildlife under the Lacey act, 16 USC 3371 to 3378, and each aquatic plant designated or removed from designation as a noxious weed under the plant protection act, title IV of Public Law 106-224, for listing or delisting as a prohibited species or restricted species within 180 days after the change in federal listing or designation.
    (b) The relevant department shall review each aquatic species that has the potential to harm human health or natural, agricultural, or silvicultural resources for listing as a prohibited species or restricted species even if the species is not currently on either federal list described in subdivision (a).
    (c) The relevant department may review other aquatic species for listing as prohibited or restricted species.
* * *