NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.21109 Additional safeguards; resolution; enactment or enforcement of certain ordinances prohibited.
Sec. 21109.
    (1) The department may, upon resolution of the governing body of a local unit of government in whose jurisdiction an underground storage tank system is being installed, require additional safeguards, other than those specified in rules, when the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment is endangered.
    (2) A local unit of government shall not enact or enforce a provision of an ordinance that is inconsistent with this part or rules promulgated under this part.
    (3) A local unit of government shall not enact or enforce a provision of an ordinance that requires a permit, license, approval, inspection, or the payment of a fee or tax for the installation, use, closure, or removal of an underground storage tank system.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the department of environmental quality under the aboveground storage tank program from department of environmental quality to bureau of fire services, department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-7, compiled at MCL 29.462.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA