NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.21102 Underground storage tank system; registration or renewal of registration; notification of change; indication of materials stored; tests; forwarding copy of registration or notification of change to local unit of government; rules; exemption; notification of closure or removal.
Sec. 21102.
    (1) A person that is the owner of an underground storage tank system shall register and annually renew the registration on the underground storage tank system with the department. However, the owner or operator of an underground storage tank closed prior to January 1, 1974 in compliance with the fire prevention code, 1941 PA 207, MCL 29.1 to 29.33, and the rules promulgated under that act, is exempt from the registration requirements of this section.
    (2) A person that is the owner of an underground storage tank system shall register the underground storage tank system with the department prior to bringing the underground storage tank system into use. Additionally, an installation registration form containing the information required by the department shall be submitted to the department at least 45 days prior to the installation of the underground storage tank system.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5), a person that is the owner of an underground storage tank system registered under subsection (1) or (2) shall notify the department of any change in the information required under section 21103 or of the removal of an underground storage tank system from service.
    (4) A person that is the owner of an underground storage tank system, the contents of which are changed routinely, may indicate all the materials that are stored in the underground storage tank system on the registration form described in section 21103. A person providing the information described in this subsection is not required to notify the department of changes in the contents of the underground storage tank system unless the material to be stored in the system differs from the information provided on the registration form.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in section 21103(2), a person that is the owner of an underground storage tank system registered under subsection (1) or (2) is not required to notify the department of a test conducted on the tank system but shall furnish this information upon the request of the department.
    (6) Upon the request of a local unit of government in which an underground storage tank system is located, the department shall forward a copy of a registration or notification of change under this section to the local unit of government where the underground storage tank system is located.
    (7) The department may promulgate rules that require proof of registration under this part to be attached to the underground storage tank system or to the property where the underground storage tank system is located.
    (8) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an underground storage tank system or an underground storage tank that is part of the system that has been closed or removed pursuant to rules promulgated under this part is exempt from the requirements of this section. However, the owner of an underground storage tank system or an underground storage tank that is part of the system that has been closed or removed shall notify the department of the closure or removal pursuant to rules promulgated by the department.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 465, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the department of environmental quality under the aboveground storage tank program from department of environmental quality to bureau of fire services, department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-7, compiled at MCL 29.462.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 29.2101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.