NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.5904 Tax exemptions; statement in certificate.
Sec. 5904.
    (1) For the period subsequent to the effective date of the certificate and continuing as long as the certificate is in force, a facility covered by the certificate is exempt from real and personal property taxes imposed under the general property tax act, Act No. 206 of the Public Acts of 1893, being sections 211.1 to 211.157 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (2) Tangible personal property purchased and installed as a component part of the facility is exempt from both of the following:
    (a) Sales taxes imposed under the general sales tax act, Act No. 167 of the Public Acts of 1933, being sections 205.51 to 205.78 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (b) Use taxes imposed under the use tax act, Act No. 94 of the Public Acts of 1937, being sections 205.91 to 205.111 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (3) The certificate shall state the total acquisition cost of the facility entitled to exemption.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA