NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT
324.11151 Violation of permit, license, rule, or part; order requiring compliance; civil action; jurisdiction; imposition, collection, and disposition of fine; conduct constituting misdemeanor; penalty; state of mind and knowledge; affirmative defense; preponderance of evidence; definition; action for damages and costs; disposition and use of damages and costs collected; awarding costs of litigation; intervention.
Sec. 11151.
     (1) If the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, license, rule promulgated under this part, or requirement of this part including a corrective action requirement of this part, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the permit, license, rule, or requirement of this part including a corrective action requirement of this part. The attorney general or a person may commence a civil action against a person, the department, or a health department certified under section 11145 for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief for a violation of this part including a corrective action requirement of this part, or a rule promulgated under this part. An action under this subsection may be brought in the circuit court for the county of Ingham or for the county in which the defendant is located, resides, or is doing business. The court has jurisdiction to restrain the violation and to require compliance. In addition to any other relief granted under this subsection, the court may impose a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each instance of violation and, if the violation is continuous, for each day of continued noncompliance. A fine collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund of the state.
     (2) A person who transports, treats, stores, disposes, or generates hazardous waste in violation of this part, or contrary to a permit, license, order, or rule issued or promulgated under this part, or who makes a false statement, representation, or certification in an application for, or form pertaining to, a permit, license, or order or in a notice or report required by the terms and conditions of an issued permit, license, or order, or a person who violates section 11144(5), is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each instance of violation and, if the violation is continuous, for each day of violation, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both. If the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of the person under this subsection, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 for each instance of violation and, if the violation is continuous, for each day of violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both. Additionally, a person who is convicted of a violation under this subsection shall be ordered to pay all costs of corrective action associated with the violation.
* * *
     (4) For the purposes of subsection (3), a person's state of mind is knowing with respect to:
     (a) His or her conduct, if he or she is aware of the nature of his or her conduct.
     (b) An existing circumstance, if he or she is aware or believes that the circumstance exists.
     (c) A result of his or her conduct, if he or she is aware or believes that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.
     (5) For purposes of subsection (3), in determining whether a defendant who is an individual knew that his or her conduct placed another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, both of the following apply:
     (a) The person is responsible only for actual awareness or actual belief that he or she possessed.
     (b) Knowledge possessed by a person other than the defendant but not by the defendant himself or herself may not be attributed to the defendant. However, in proving the defendant's possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used, including evidence that the defendant took affirmative steps to shield himself or herself from relevant information.
     (6) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this part that the conduct charged was consented to by the person endangered and that the danger and conduct charged were reasonably foreseeable hazards of either of the following:
     (a) An occupation, a business, or a profession.
     (b) Medical treatment or professionally approved methods and the other person had been made aware of the risks involved prior to giving consent.
     (7) The defendant may establish an affirmative defense under subsection (6) by a preponderance of the evidence.
     (8) For purposes of subsection (3), "serious bodily injury" means each of the following:
     (a) Bodily injury that involves a substantial risk of death.
     (b) Unconsciousness.
     (c) Extreme physical pain.
     (d) Protracted and obvious disfigurement.
     (e) Protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.
     (9) In addition to a fine, the attorney general may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the full value of the damage done to the natural resources of this state and the costs of surveillance and enforcement by the state resulting from the violation. The damages and cost collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund if the damages or costs result from impairment or destruction of the fish, wildlife, or other natural resources of the state and shall be used to restore, rehabilitate, or mitigate the damage to those resources in the affected area, and for the specific resource to which the damages occurred.
* * *