DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICE TRANSACTIONS ACT
487.2158 Endorsement of check; returned check charge; liability for dishonored check.Sec. 38.
(1) A licensee shall endorse a check given to it by a drawer with the actual name under which the licensee is doing business before the licensee negotiates or presents the check for payment.
(2) A licensee may contract for and collect a returned check charge that does not exceed the maximum returned check charge determined under subsection (3) if the drawer's check that the licensee is holding in a deferred presentment service transaction is returned by the drawee due to insufficient funds, a closed account, or a stop payment order. The licensee may only contract for and collect 1 returned check charge under this subsection in a transaction with a customer. In addition to the charge authorized by this section, a licensee may exercise any other remedy available under any law applicable to the return of a check because of a closed account or a stop payment order.
(3) The initial maximum amount of a returned check charge described in subsection (2) is $25.00. Beginning March 1, 2011, and by March 1 of every fifth year after March 1, 2011, the licensee may adjust the maximum returned check charge by an amount determined by the commissioner to reflect the cumulative percentage change in the Detroit consumer price index over the preceding 5 calendar years. As used in this subsection, "Detroit consumer price index" means the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for the Detroit area from the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor.
(4) A drawer is not subject to any criminal penalty for entering into a deferred presentment service transaction and is not subject to any criminal penalty in the event the drawer's check is dishonored.
History: 2005, Act 244, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 2005