STATE POLICE RETIREMENT ACT OF 1986
38.1623 Employees of department of state police as members of retirement system; Tier 1 or Tier 2 plan; resignation, death, transfer, or dismissal of member; lump sum; transfer of unclaimed contributions.Sec. 23.
(1) Except as otherwise provided under 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.1 to 28.16, an employee of the department of state police who has subscribed to the constitutional oath of office is a member of this retirement system.
(2) A member of this retirement system who first becomes a member on or after June 12, 2012 is a member of the Tier 1 plan and also participates in the Tier 2 plan until the member terminates employment or retires and receives a retirement allowance calculated under section 24.
(3) A member who resigns, dies, is transferred to a position not covered by the retirement system, or is dismissed for a reason other than his or her retirement or breach of the public trust, on application is entitled to receive in a lump sum, payable to him or her or his or her legal representative if the member dies or is legally disabled, 100% of the contributions made into the reserve for employee contributions. Any unclaimed contributions must be transferred from the reserve for employee contributions to the reserve for retired benefit payments.
History: 1986, Act 182, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986
;--
Am. 2018, Act 674, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018