STATE POLICE RETIREMENT ACT OF 1986
38.1630 Deferred retirement allowance in lieu of refund of contributions; amount; commencement and duration of payments; forfeiture; payment to surviving spouse or dependent children; effect of reemployment; combining prior and subsequent service; recomputation of retirement allowance; service credit for member not meeting vision screening standards.
Sec. 30.
(1) A member who resigns, dies, is transferred to a position not covered by the retirement system, or is dismissed for a reason other than his or her retirement or breach of the public trust, and who meets the requirements of subsection (3) or who has been a member under this act or former Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, or both, for 10 or more years, is entitled to a deferred retirement allowance in lieu of a payment of a refund of his or her contributions as provided in section 23. The retirement allowance of a deferred member who retires under this section on or after October 1, 1986 shall equal 2% of the deferred member's final average compensation times the number of years, including any fraction of a year, of service credited to the deferred member pursuant to this act or former Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, or both, but not to exceed 25 years. The payment shall not begin before the date the deferred member becomes 50 years of age, and shall continue during the life of a surviving spouse. The entitlement to a deferred retirement allowance under this section is forfeited if a deferred member is paid a refund of his or her contributions. If a deferred member dies before becoming 50 years of age, the deferred retirement allowance shall be paid to his or her surviving spouse or dependent children on the first day of the month following the date the retirant would have attained 50 years of age.
(2) If a member has qualified for a deferred retirement allowance under subsection (1) and has not forfeited his or her retirement allowance and subsequently is reemployed and becomes an employee of the department of state police by subscribing to the constitutional oath of office, he or she shall again become a member of this retirement system. If the member again serves for at least 5 years, his or her prior service shall be combined with his or her subsequent service and the member's retirement allowance shall be recomputed with credit for his or her total number of years served in accordance with section 24.
(3) A member who has been a member under this act or former Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, or both, for less than 10 years, shall receive the service credit needed to equal 10 years if the member does not meet the vision screening standards as required for continued employment developed by the department of state police. However, a member shall not receive the grant of service credit under this subsection if 1 or more of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The department of state police has made reasonable accommodation for the continued employment of the member.
(b) The member's failure to meet the vision screening standards is directly related to and arose out of a nonduty illness, injury, or occurrence.
History: 1986, Act 182, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986
;--
Am. 1989, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1989