STATE OF
[…] event. Local officials in Baraga and Allegan counties, as well as the City of
Lansing, have taken several actions to respond to the situation, including but
not limited to issuing local declarations. Despite these efforts, local
resources have proven insufficient to address the situation. State assistance
and other outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to and recover
from the impacts of this emergency, protect public health, safety, and
property, and lessen or avert the threat of more severe and lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5
of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as
amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or
proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency
has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
Therefore, acting
under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the
Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I find
it reasonable and necessary to order the following:
1. A state of emergency is declared for Baraga County, Allegan County,