STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Despite these efforts, local resources have proven insufficient to address the situation. State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to and recover from the impacts of this emergency, protect public health, safety, and property, and lessen or avert the threat of more severe and lasting harm.

Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”

Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I find it reasonable and necessary to order the following: