STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nays—0

 

 

                                                                   Excused—0

 

 

                                                                 Not Voting—0

 

 

In The Chair: President

 

 

The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.

 

 

The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No. 339, entitled

A bill to amend 1954 PA 116, entitled “Michigan election law,” by amending section 764c (MCL 168.764c), as amended by 2018 PA 120.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator McBroom offered the following amendment:

1.  Amend page 3, line 27, after “only” by striking out “for election purposes” and inserting “by authorized individuals who have access to the qualified voter file or by individuals authorized by the secretary of state to maintain the electronic tracking system,”.

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 327                                           Yeas—22