house Resolution No.62
[…] A resolution to amend the Standing Rules of the House of Representatives.
Whereas, The House of Representatives has passed legislation to create a Legislative Open Records Act in each of the last four legislative sessions; and
Whereas, The Michigan Senate has obstructed the passage of the Legislative Open Records Act at every opportunity, leaving the people of Michigan without a means of accessing public records in the possession of the Legislature that are essential to the public's full participation in the democratic process; and
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides that: "Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings..."; and
Whereas, No legal authority prohibits the House from independently adopting a rule that would have the practical effect of applying the provisions of the proposed Legislative Open Records Act to the House without further indefensible delay; now, therefore, be it