STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] These line items would create a gag rule preventing reproductive health service providers from even mentioning abortion and otherwise make it harder for women to get the health care they need. Any efforts to undermine a woman’s ability to make her own medical decisions with her trusted health-care provider will earn my disapproval. Women and doctors should be making health-care decisions—not politicians.

The items vetoed are detailed in the attached copy of the bill that has been filed with the Secretary of State.

Please note that Article 8, sections 5 and 6 of the Michigan Constitution grant each board of an institution of higher education in this state “general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.” Any provision that deprives an institution of higher education with the supervisory control and budgetary independence provided by those sections is therefore unconstitutional.