STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Despite these responses, the assistance of voluntary organizations and the state are required to protect public health, safety, and property, and to lessen or avert the threat of more severe and persisting impacts to the community. State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to, and recover from, the effects of the tornado.

Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”

Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:

    1. A state of emergency is declared for Otsego County.