STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate agreed to the full title.
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 633, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 267, entitled “Open meetings act,” by amending section 3a (MCL 15.263a), as amended by 2021 PA 54.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Irwin offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 3, line 5, by striking out all of subdivision (e) and inserting:
“(e) On and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, for a public body that is 1 of the following, any circumstances, including, but not limited to, any of the circumstances requiring accommodation of absent members described in section 3(2):
(i) A joint agency formed under article 3 of the Michigan energy employment act of 1976, 1976 PA 448, MCL 460.831 to 460.848. As used in this subparagraph, “joint agency” includes a joint agency’s board of commissioners and any committee of the joint agency.
(ii) The Michigan board of nursing created in section 17221 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17221.”.