STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Instead of going after marginalized parents for exercising their First Amendment rights to express themselves and petition their government, we should be listening to them and rooting out divisive critical race theory and forced mandates that threaten our students’ education. Increased parental involvement in children’s lives and education should be encouraged, not punished, and Senate Resolution No. 86 condemns the DOJ for its ridiculous scare tactics and attempts to inhibit parents’ constitutional rights to free speech. Furthermore, Michigan statute—MCL 380.10—reads, “It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil’s parents and legal guardians to develop the pupil’s intellectual capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive environment.”
I welcome your support and ask that my statement be included in today’s Journal. Thank you, and God bless our parents.
Senator Runestad offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No. 91.