STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] • Department of Transportation, Article 13, sections 353 and 357
2. Article 4, section 22 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “All legislation shall be by bill and may originate in either house.” Moreover, article 4, section 33 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law . . .” Boilerplate that purports to authorize legislation other than by bill, such as section 218 of Article 1, impermissibly skirts the bill requirement of section 22 and the presentment requirement of section 33 and is therefore unenforceable.
3. Article 4, section 24 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.” Accordingly, because each introduces a second object into SB 82, the following provisions are unenforceable:
• General Government, Article 5, section 836.
• Department of Health and Human Services, Article 6, section 518.
• Department of Transportation, Article 13, sections 601 and 660(2).