STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Any provision that assigns the Legislative Auditor General powers and duties other than those provided for in that section is therefore unconstitutional.
6. Article 5, section 28 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “There is hereby established a state transportation commission, which shall establish policy for the state transportation department transportation programs and facilities, and such other public works of the state, as provided by law.” Any provision that dictates spending priorities reserved to the State Transportation Commission is therefore unconstitutional.
7. Article 8, sections 5 and 6 of the Michigan Constitution grant each board of an institution of higher education in this state “general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.” Any provision that deprives an institution of higher education with the supervisory control and budgetary independence provided by those sections is therefore unconstitutional.