STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] EXECUTIVE ORDER
No. 2021-11
Declaration of State of Emergency
On August 5, 2021 a fire began around 2 p.m. CST at Superior Cedar Products, Inc. in Nadeau Township, county of Menominee, near the Michigan/Wisconsin border. The fire quickly escalated and has claimed one fatality. More than 100 firefighters throughout the region responded to the out-of-control blaze. Although firefighters have now established a perimeter and contained the blaze, it remains active and this emergency will demand an ongoing response for many hours.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
Moreover, under the Interstate Emergency Management Assistance Compact, 2001 PA 247, as amended, MCL 3.991, and 2001 PA 248, as amended, MCL 3.1001, the State of Michigan may request mutual aid from another member state upon declaration of a state of emergency by the governor.