STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] effect through the morning of Friday, May 3, 2019.
In response, Wayne County has
taken several actions that include declaring a local state of emergency;
activating its disaster response and recovery operation; evacuating and
providing shelter to affected residents; and issuing emergency public
information.
The assistance of voluntary
organizations and the state are required to protect public health, safety, and
property, and to lessen or avert more severe and lasting harm to the community.
Under the Emergency Management
Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of
emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat
of an emergency exists.” Therefore, acting pursuant to the Michigan
Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act,
1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:
1. A state of emergency is declared for Wayne
County.
2. The Emergency Management and Homeland Security