STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 10:00 a.m.
The House was called to order by the Assistant
Clerk.
The roll was called by the Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives, who announced that a quorum was not present.
Motions and Resolutions
this resolution is offered to comply with article xi, section 7 of the constitution of the state of michigan of 1963.
Reps. LaFave, Maddock and Rendon offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 324.
A resolution directing the impeachment of Gretchen E. Whitmer, Governor of the state of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office and crimes and misdemeanors.
Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 states, in part:
The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.
; and
Whereas, In responding to the COVID-19 Pandemic, Gretchen E. Whitmer has acted in conflict with her constitutional duties as Governor.