CONST. TAKING ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES H.B. 4070 (H-1):
[…] (Amendment V of the United States Constitution states, in part, "No person shall be…deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation". Amendment XIV of the U.S. Constitution states, in part, "nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law".
Article I, Section 23 of the Michigan Constitution states, "The enumeration in this constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people." Article X, Section 2 states, in part, "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation…If private property consisting of an individual's principal residence is taken for public use, the amount of compensation made and determined for that taking must be at least 125% of that property's fair market value, in addition to any other reimbursement allowed by law.")
The bill would take effect 90 days after enactment.
MCL 24.422 et al. Legislative Analyst: Stephen Jackson
BACKGROUND