MED. ASSISTANCE WORK REQUIREMENTS S.B. 897 (S-2):
[…] The bill also would enact Section 107a to define terms used in Section 107b and state the purpose of adding workforce engagement requirements "is to assist, encourage, and prepare an able-bodied adult for a life of self-sufficiency and independence from government interference".
"Able-bodied adult" would mean an individual at least 19 to 64 years of age who is not pregnant and who does not have a disability that makes him or her eligible for medical assistance under the Act.
Proposed MCL 400.107a & 400.107b Legislative Analyst: Suzanne Lowe
FISCAL IMPACT