MED. ASSISTANCE WORK REQUIREMENTS S.B. 897 (S-2):
[…] The relevant (nondisabled) Medicaid caseload in these counties is about 5.0% of the total State Medicaid caseload, so the SFA projects that 5.0% of the population subject to the workforce engagement requirements would be exempted due to the unemployment provision.
The population covered by the other exemptions is more difficult to estimate. For instance, the exemption for medically frail is tied to the definition in Federal rule 42 CFR 440.315(f), which mentions "individuals with chronic substance use disorders, individuals with serious and complex medical conditions, individuals with a physical, intellectual or developmental disability that significantly impairs their ability to perform 1 or more activities of daily living". Many of these people would be eligible for Medicaid in the aged, blind, and disabled category and so would already be exempt from the provisions of the bill.