ADD "LEGISLATIVE OPEN RECORDS ACT" (LORA)
[…] [1] Michigan Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231
[2] https://www.publicintegrity.org/2015/11/09/18822/how-does-your-state-rank-integrity
[3] https://www.publicintegrity.org/2015/11/09/18427/michigan-gets-f-grade-2015-state-integrity-investigation
[4] In Massachusetts, the legislature is exempted by statute and the governor's office is exempt as a result of a court ruling. Lambert v Executive Dir of the Judicial Nominating Council, 425 Mass 406, 409 (1997)
[5] Michigan Constitution of 1963, Article III, Section 2: "The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising the powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."
[6] Michigan Constitution of 1963, Article IV, Section 11: "Except as provided by law, senators and representatives shall be privileged from civil arrest and civil process during sessions of the legislature and for five days next before the commencement and after the termination thereof.