STATE DEPARTMENTS TO PAY PROPERTY OWNER
[…] Amendment XIV of the United States Constitution also states, in part, "nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." Article I, Section 23 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 says, "the enumeration in this constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people." Article X, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 reads, in part, "private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law."