STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill 13 violates the United States Constitution and the Voting Rights Act.”
______
Rep. Nesbitt moved that House Committees be given leave to meet during the balance of today’s session.
The motion prevailed.
______
The Speaker Pro Tempore called Associate Speaker Pro Tempore Franz to the Chair.
Announcements by the Clerk
The Clerk received the following dissent on Senate Bill No. 13, from Reps. Liberati, Sarah Roberts, Chang, Irwin, Geiss, Love, Singh, Schor, Guerra, Zemke, Brinks, Durhal, Derek Miller and Rutledge:
Article VI, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I would like to state my protest to not granting a record roll call vote when demanded by Rep. Faris and myself and what I believe was 1/5 of the other members.
The Clerk received the following dissent on Senate Bill No. 13, from Rep. Faris:
Article VI, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I would like to state my protest to not granting a record roll call vote when demanded by myself and what I believe was 1/5 of the other members.
The Clerk received the following dissent on Senate Bill No. 13, from Reps. Driskell, Hovey-Wright, Talabi, Wittenberg, Garrett, Neeley, Darany, Yanez, Gay-Dagnogo, Chirkun, Hoadley, Townsend, Lane, Phelps, Plawecki and Greimel:
Article VI, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I would like to state my protest to the act of not granting a record roll call vote when demanded by Rep. Faris and myself and what I believe was 1/5 of the other members.
The Clerk received the following dissent on Senate Bill No. 13, from Rep. Banks:
Article VI, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I would like to state my protest to not granting a record roll call vote when demanded by Rep. Faris and myself and what I believe was 1/5 of the other members. This is a voter rights violation, as well as, suppression of minority voters.
______
Rep.