STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The substitute (H-1) was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. McCready moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The motion prevailed.
By unanimous consent the House returned to the order of
Motions and Resolutions
Rep. McBroom offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 139.
A resolution to expel Representative Todd Courser of the Eighty-Second House District, State of Michigan.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part:
Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings… Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member. The reasons for such expulsion shall be entered in the journal, with the votes and names of the members voting upon the question. No member shall be expelled a second time for the same cause.
; and
Whereas, Article XI, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part: