STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ;and
Whereas, House Rule 41(1) states, in relevant part:
All bills to be introduced shall be approved as to form and numbering of sections by the Legislative Service Bureau and be signed by the Member introducing them.
; and
Whereas, House Rule 74(4) states, in relevant part:
A Member shall not convert for personal, business and/or campaign use, unrelated to House business, any supplies, services, facilities, or staff provided by the State of Michigan. This includes, but is not limited to, telephones, telecopy machines, computers, postage, and copy machines.
; and
Whereas, Section 57 of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.257, states, in relevant part:
A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure…
; and
Whereas, The Principles and Guidelines for House Staff, dated January 23, 2015, states, in relevant part: