STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The question being on the adoption of the resolution,
The resolution was adopted.
THIS RESOLUTION IS OFFERED TO COMPLY WITH MCL 4.101 AND MCL 4.541 AND REQUIRES A RECORD ROLL CALL VOTE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 37 OF THE STANDING RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
Reps. Chirkun, Liberati, Canfield, Driskell, Faris, LaVoy, Moss, Pagan, Schor and Singh offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 137.
A resolution to grant subpoena power to the House Select Committee to Examine the Qualifications of Representatives Cindy Gamrat and Todd Courser.
Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides, in part:
Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions.
; and
Whereas, Section 1 of 1952 PA 46, MCL 4.541, provides, in part: