STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The resolution was referred to the Select Committee to Examine the Qualifications of Representatives Cindy Gamrat and Todd Courser.
Rep. McBroom offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 140.
A resolution to censure Representative Todd Courser of the Eighty-Second House District, State of Michigan.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part:
Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings… Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members….
; and
Whereas, Article XI, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides, in relevant part: