SENATE BILL No. 1167
[…] electors of an intermediate school district at a regular school

 

election or at a special election held in each of the constituent

 

districts. Subject to section 641 of the Michigan election law, MCL

 

168.641, the intermediate school board shall determine the date of

 

the election and shall give notice to the school district filing


official at least 60 days in advance of the date the ballot

 

question is to be submitted to the intermediate school electors.

 

     (3) The ballot for referring the question of adopting sections

 

681 to 690 and establishing an area career and technical education

 

program to the intermediate school electors of an intermediate

 

school district shall be substantially in the following form:

 

     "Shall ____________ (legal name of intermediate school

 

district), state of Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the

 

revised school code and establish an area career and technical

 

education program which that is designed to encourage the operation

 

of area career and technical education programs if the annual

 

property tax levied for this purpose is limited to ______ mills?

 

     Yes  ( )

 

     No   ( )".

 

     (4) Beginning in 1995, and subject to section 625b, the number

 

of mills of ad valorem property taxes an intermediate school board

 

may levy for area career and technical education program operating

 

purposes under sections 681 to 690 is limited to the following: