AMEND PUBLIC EMPLOYEE
[…] State Employee Retirees Association (6-1-16)
Michigan AFL-CIO (6-1-16)
AFSCME (5-26-16)
Michigan Association of Governmental Employees (5-26-16)
UAW Local 6000 (5-26-16)
SEIU 517M (5-26-16)
Michigan Corrections Organization (5-26-16)
Michigan Regional Council of Carpenters and Millwrights (5-26-16)
Legislative Analyst: Josh Roesner
Fiscal Analyst: Kyle Jen
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House Fiscal Agency staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[1] Article V, Section 2 of the state constitution says that "All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments."