AMENDING FEES FOR RECORDING DOCUMENTS
[…] In Berrien County, incorrect fees accounted for at least 70 percent of rejections.  In many instances, this delayed real estate closings and unnecessarily complicates proceedings.

For over a year, legislators negotiated with title companies, banks, and registers of deeds, as well as other stakeholders, to simplify the system and create a fair and equitable set of fees.  This bill package was the result of that effort.    

THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:

Senate Bill 599 would amend Section 2567 of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) by adjusting certain fees. Currently, the fee owed to a register of deeds for entering and recording a "deed, mortgage, certified copy of an attachment, notice of the pendency of a suit, or other instrument" is based on the number of pages ($8 for the first page and $3 for each additional page), with an additional fee collected by the county register of deeds under Section 2567a.