STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] certain duties of and require certain reports from the department of treasury; to provide procedures for the payment, administration, audit, assessment, levy of interests or penalties on, and appeals of taxes and tax liability; to prescribe its powers and duties if an agreement to act as agent for a city to administer, collect, and enforce the city income tax act on behalf of a city is entered into with any city; to provide an appropriation; to abolish the state board of tax administration; to prescribe penalties and provide remedies; and to declare the effect of this act,” by amending section 30 (MCL 205.30), as amended by 2014 PA 424.
The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 5, line 22, after “MCL 324.36109” by inserting a comma and “FOR CONTRACTS THAT HAVE BEEN APPROVED AND PROCESSED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND FORWARDED TO THE DEPARTMENT”.
The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of
Conference Reports