STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Whereas, On January 5, 2015, the United States Postal Service plans to close or consolidate the mail processing and distribution center (P&DC) on Collins Road in Lansing; and
Whereas, This plan would severely delay mail delivery; and
Whereas, The delay of mail would negatively affect residents and local businesses and harm the community; and
Whereas, The closure is not in the public’s best interest and depends on a degradation of service standards that would result in the virtual elimination of overnight mail delivery throughout the country; and
Whereas, According to 39 USC 101(a), federal law stipulates: “The Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons to all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.”; now, therefore, be it