STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to amend 1899 PA 44, entitled “An act to provide for the publication and distribution of publications, laws, and documents, reports of the several officers, boards of officers and public institutions of this state now or hereafter to be published; to provide for the replacing of publications lost by fire or otherwise; to provide for the publication and distribution of the Michigan manual; to provide for duties of certain state and local government departments and agencies; to establish certain funds; and to provide for certain penalties and remedies,” by amending section 6 (MCL 24.6), as amended by 1983 PA 97.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Richardville offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, line 2, after the first “REPRESENTATIVES.” by striking out “THE SECRETARY OF THE SENATE AND THE CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SHALL MAKE AT LEAST 1 PRINTED AND BOUND COPY OF THE JOURNAL AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.” and inserting “THE SECRETARY OF THE SENATE SHALL RETAIN AT LEAST 1 PRINTED AND BOUND COPY OF THE SENATE JOURNAL, THE CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SHALL RETAIN AT LEAST 1 PRINTED AND BOUND COPY OF THE HOUSE JOURNAL, AND 1 PRINTED AND BOUND COPY OF EACH JOURNAL SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE