STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The following bill was read a third time:
House Bill No. 4885, entitled
A bill to amend 1929 PA 48, entitled “An act levying a specific tax to be known as the severance tax upon all producers engaged in the business of severing oil and gas from the soil; prescribing the method of collecting the tax; requiring all producers of such products or purchasers thereof to make reports; to provide penalties; to provide exemptions and refunds; to prescribe the disposition of the funds so collected; and to exempt those paying such specific tax from certain other taxes,” by amending section 3 (MCL 205.303), as amended by 1996 PA 135, and by adding section 11a.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Hopgood offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 4, line 5, after “GAS” by inserting “THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO A PRODUCER CONVICTED OF AN ANTITRUST VIOLATION OR CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT AN ANTITRUST VIOLATION THAT IS A CRIME UNDER THE LAWS OF THIS STATE.”.
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Senator Hopgood offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 4, following line 5, by inserting: