STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Was read a second time, and the question being on the adoption of the proposed substitute (H-1) previously recommended by the Committee on Judiciary,
The substitute (H-1) was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. Leonard moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, line 5, after “OFFENSE” by striking out the balance of the section and inserting “OR IMPOSE A SENTENCE EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 8511(A), (B), OR (C) OF THE REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8511.”.
2. Amend page 3, line 22, after “MEANS” by striking out the balance of the line through “MCL 780.781.” on line 24 and inserting “AN INDIVIDUAL WHO SUFFERS DIRECT OR THREATENED PHYSICAL, FINANCIAL, OR EMOTIONAL HARM AS A RESULT OF THE COMMISSION OF A CRIME.”.
3. Amend page 7, following line 25, by inserting:
“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court on or after September 1, 2014.” and renumbering the remaining enacting section.