SB-0526, As Passed Senate, February 20, 2014
[…] care, that support payable under the order is assigned to the

 

funding county.

 


     (c) For a friend of the court case, substantially the

 

following statements:

 

     (i) "The office of the friend of the court may consider the

 

person legally responsible for who is providing the actual care,

 

support, and maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as

 

the recipient of support for the child and may redirect support

 

paid for that child to that recipient of support, subject to the

 

procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting

 

time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.".

 

     (ii) "If the payer resides full-time with a child for whom

 

support is payable under this order, support for that child abates

 

in accordance with policies established by the state friend of the

 

court bureau and subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d

 

of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL

 

552.605d.".

 

     (2) In a friend of the court case, a support order that was

 

entered before June 1, 2003 shall be is considered to include, by

 

operation of law, the provisions stated in subsection (1).

 

     (3) If a child for whom support is payable under a support