SB-0526, As Passed Senate, December 9, 2014
[…] under court jurisdiction and is placed in county-funded foster
care, that support payable under the order is assigned to the
funding county.
(c) For a friend of the court case, substantially the
following statements:
(i) "The office of the friend of the court may consider the
person
legally responsible for who
is providing the actual care,
support, and maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as
the recipient of support for the child and may redirect support
paid for that child to that recipient of support, subject to the
procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting
time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.".
(ii) "If the payer resides full-time with a child for whom
support is payable under this order, support for that child abates
in accordance with policies established by the state friend of the
court bureau and subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d
of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL
552.605d.".
(2) In a friend of the court case, a support order that was
entered
before June 1, 2003 shall be is
considered to include, by
operation of law, the provisions stated in subsection (1).
(3) If a child for whom support is payable under a support