STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Caswell Hunter Pappageorge Warren

Colbeck Jansen Pavlov Whitmer

Emmons Johnson Proos Young

Green Jones

Nays—0

Excused—0

Not Voting—0

In The Chair: Hansen

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The Senate agreed to the full title.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No. 221, entitled

A bill to amend 1994 PA 295, entitled “Sex offenders registration act,” by amending section 5a (MCL 28.725a), as amended by 2011 PA 17.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 5, line 20, after “APPLIES” by inserting a comma and “UNLESS AN INDIVIDUAL ELECTS TO PREPAY AN ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEE FOR ANY FUTURE YEAR FOR WHICH AN ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEE IS REQUIRED. PREPAYING ANY ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEE SHALL NOT CHANGE OR ALTER THE REQUIREMENT OF AN INDIVIDUAL TO REPORT AS SET FORTH IN SUBSECTION (3)”.

2. Amend page 5, line 22, after “JANUARY 1, 2014” by inserting “OR TO BE MADE BY ANY INDIVIDUAL INITIALLY REQUIRED TO REGISTER UNDER THIS ACT AFTER JANUARY 1, 2019”.

3. Amend page 5, following line 26, by inserting: