STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 42, the bill was laid over one day.

Announcements by the Clerk

The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Slavens, Rutledge, Greimel, Durhal, Ananich, McCann, Oakes, Hobbs, Howze, Liss, Switalski, Barnett and Talabi:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB1040.

______

Rep. Jenkins moved that the House adjourn.

The motion prevailed, the time being 3:55 p.m.