AUDITS OF SERVICE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS
[…] The overall fiscal impact would be a function of the number and complexity of audits conducted.  Costs could include staff time in conducting an audit, travel, and other administrative costs.  To the extent that funds could recouped due to an audit finding, any costs would be offset and the state could realize a positive fiscal impact.

THE APPARENT PROBLEM:

The Office of the Auditor General, which reports to the Michigan Legislature, is established in the State Constitution.  There, under Article IV, Section 53, it says that "the Auditor General shall conduct post audits of financial transactions and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this constitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof."

To that end, 131 people are employed in the Office of the Auditor General (a reduction from 178 FTEs in 2000), to enable certified public accountants to oversee government programs.  See Background Information.