TRANSPORTATION FUNDING AUDITS
[…] The department is also responsible for ensuring that local units are audited, either by private CPA firms or by Treasury auditors on a fee-for-service basis. Treasury prescribes auditing procedures and standards for those audits. The several constitutional and statutory authorities for these Treasury functions are referenced at the end of this memo.
In 1997, 1997 PA 79 amended 1951 PA 51 (Act 51) to give the Department of Treasury responsibility for "performance audits" of local road agencies. The language regarding county road commissions is found in Section 12, Subsection 21 of Act 51 (MCL 247.662): "In addition to the financial compliance audits required by law, the department of treasury shall conduct performance audits and make investigations of the disposition of all state funds received by county road commissions [or] county boards of commissioners...to determine compliance with the terms and conditions of this act. Performance audits shall be conducted according to government auditing standards issued by the United States general accounting office."
1997 PA 79 established similar audit requirements for cities and villages in Section 13, Subsection 12 (MCL 247.663).