WORKER'S COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS
[…] Section 835 allows, after six months' time has elapsed from the date of a personal injury, any liability resulting from the injury to be redeemed by the payment of a lump sum by agreement of the parties subject to the approval of a worker's compensation magistrate. Section 836 lists the findings required of a magistrate for a redemption agreement to be approved. The bill would specify that the parties can stipulate in writing to those determinations, and if they do, then the stipulation will serve as a waiver of hearing, and them magistrate can approve the redemption agreement.
Section 853 says that "Process and procedure under this act shall be as summary as reasonably may be." The section says that the director, magistrates, arbitrators, and the board have the power to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, and examine books and records of parties to a proceeding.