UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AMENDMENTS
[…] [25] The UIA administers a more stringent work-search requirement for the Extended Benefit (EB) program, as required under Section 202 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (EUCA), particularly for claimants whose work prospects are "not good." The EUCA requires, among other things, that these claimants for EB benefits be engaged in a "systematic and sustained effort to obtain work" and provide "tangible evidence" to the state UI agency of work-search activities. This requirement is mirrored in Section 64 of the MESA (MCL 421.64). As defined in federal regulations (20 CFR 615.2), a "systematic and sustained" work search effort means, among other things, "a high level of job search activity throughout the given week, compatible with the number of employers and employment opportunities in the labor market reasonably applicable to the individual." The U.S. Department of Labor notes that this provision requires these EB claimants "to make a more diligent effort to seek work than would normally be required of an individual receiving regular benefits." See, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter 14-81 (February 2, 1981), http://www.ows.doleta.gov/dmstree/uipl/uipl81/uipl_1481.htm. Under federal regulations (20 CFR 615.2), "tangible evidence" means "a written record which can be verified, and which includes the actions taken, methods of applying for work, types of work sought, dates and places where work was sought, the name of the employer or person who was contacted and the outcome of the contact." See, UIA Form 1583, http://www.michigan.gov/documents/uia/1583_268058_7.pdf. The UIA requires at least two employer contacts per week
[26] On this point, Boone et al.