PROHIBIT DOMESTIC PARTNERS BENEFITS
[…] They point out that Michigan has granted constitutional autonomy to its public universities for more than 160 years— autonomy that is described in Article VIII of the state constitution.  In fact, Michigan differs from the majority of states in that it has no statewide agency, board or commission responsible for the coordination of higher education.  Instead, all four-year institutions have constitutional autonomy, which means that the exclusive management and control of the institutions rest with their governing boards.   

 

Further, at Article VIII, Sections 5 and 6 of the Michigan Constitution, a university governing board is granted "general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds."  Based on this language, and advancing the argument that market forces decide best what educational services a particular university should offer, individual university boards of regents or trustees have the power to determine how their state appropriations will best be spent.