PROHIBIT DOMESTIC PARTNERS BENEFITS
[…] In 1963, Michigan rewrote its most recent constitution and once again included constitutional status for all universities in the state. Article VIII, Section 3 states reads:

"The power of the institutions of higher education provided in this constitution to supervise their respective institutions and control and direct the expenditures of the institutions funds shall not be limited to this section."

 

Further, at Article VIII, Sections 5 and 6 of the Michigan Constitution, university governing boards are granted "general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds."

Based on this language, and advancing the argument that market forces decide best what educational services a particular university should offer, individual university boards of regents or trustees have the power to set tuition and to determine how their state appropriations will be spent.